KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

baliefaktuur

English translation: cash invoice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:baliefaktuur
English translation:cash invoice
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

11:00 Nov 8, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: baliefaktuur
An invoice title.
The invoice contains various items related to repairs, spare part supplies etc.
A
cash invoice
Explanation:
"Counter invoice" is good.
This is just a variation, as most counter invoices are by definition cash invoices. Maybe check your context and see whether this term might works better.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Counter invoicePieter_H
4cash invoice
Alexander Schleber
2 -1(front) desk
Ellemiek Drucker


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Counter invoice


Explanation:
My suggestion.



Used several times in my own business

Plenty hits on Google as well:

http://www.google.com/search?q="counter invoice"&hl=nl&lr=




Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(front) desk


Explanation:
Hi,

How about (front) desk invoice ?

desk (SERVICE AREA)
noun [C] a place, often with a counter a long flat narrow surface, esp. in a hotel or airport, where you can get
information or service
Bron:http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=desk*2 0

Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pieter_H: (front) desk is usually used in connection with offices , not shops.And they seldom issue invoices.
6 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash invoice


Explanation:
"Counter invoice" is good.
This is just a variation, as most counter invoices are by definition cash invoices. Maybe check your context and see whether this term might works better.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826
Grading comment
Thank you very much!