KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

motie aannemen met een meerderheid van twee derde van de geldig uitgebrachte ste

English translation: to carry a motion with a two-thirds majority of the votes validly cast


01:52 Nov 9, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: motie aannemen met een meerderheid van twee derde van de geldig uitgebrachte ste
meeting
peter
English translation:to carry a motion with a two-thirds majority of the votes validly cast
Explanation:
in accordance with
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to carry a motion with a two-thirds majority of the votes validly castxxxHenri
5Pass a motion by a majority of two-thirds of the votesxxxjarry
5accept the motion with a two-thirds majority of the valid votes
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accept the motion with a two-thirds majority of the valid votes


Explanation:
business experience

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pass a motion by a majority of two-thirds of the votes


Explanation:
validly cast. The word 'validly' should not be omitted here.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to carry a motion with a two-thirds majority of the votes validly cast


Explanation:
in accordance with


    Bank- en verzekeringslexicon
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Carry is the right word. I would say 'valid votes'.
16 hrs