KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

door nalatigheid of verzuim van

English translation: through failure or omission on the part of


01:54 Nov 9, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: door nalatigheid of verzuim van
contract
peter
English translation:through failure or omission on the part of
Explanation:
confirmed by
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5through negligence or omission of
Alexander Schleber
5I think the translation requires the inclusion of the wordxxxjarry
4through failure or omission on the part ofxxxHenri


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
through negligence or omission of


Explanation:
that's it

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I think the translation requires the inclusion of the word


Explanation:
'default'. Both "nalatigheid" and "verzuim" can be translated as default in English contract terminology. I would therefore suggest:
'Owing to / as a result of / as a consequence of default or omission'.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
16 hrs

disagree  Alexander Schleber: "nalatigheid" and "verzuim" are reasons for default.
2 days 5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
through failure or omission on the part of


Explanation:
confirmed by


    dictionary
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 65