KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

met BTW-belaste verhuur

English translation: Rent subject to Dutch BTW (VAT)


12:31 Nov 11, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: met BTW-belaste verhuur
"uitgangspunt is met BTW-belaste verhuur"
sammi
English translation:Rent subject to Dutch BTW (VAT)
Explanation:
The basic principle is the rent subject to BTW (Dutch value added tax).

Untitled
... Basic Industries, Banks and ... Many properties are not subject to VAT if the landlord ... of
the annual rent, paid by the ... generally follow the principle that the ...
www.oncorintl.com/Intl_guide/Switzerland.htm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.oncorintl.com ]
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Rent subject to Dutch BTW (VAT)
Marijke Mayer
4VAT will be charged on all rentals
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rent subject to Dutch BTW (VAT)


Explanation:
The basic principle is the rent subject to BTW (Dutch value added tax).

Untitled
... Basic Industries, Banks and ... Many properties are not subject to VAT if the landlord ... of
the annual rent, paid by the ... generally follow the principle that the ...
www.oncorintl.com/Intl_guide/Switzerland.htm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.oncorintl.com ]


    Van den End's Onroerend Goed lexicon
    manay Google hits
Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
15 mins
  -> Thank you, GB!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VAT will be charged on all rentals


Explanation:
Depends on the context and document type, of course, but how about:

"VAT will be charged on all rentals of immovable property except where agreed otherwise."






    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/nl/lif/dat/1977/nl_377L0388.htm...
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/1977/en_377L0388.htm...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117