KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

int betaling

English translation: Look at the recipient


00:20 Nov 13, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: int betaling
From a Dutch bank account statement

There are over 50 bank statements to be translated.
In some it says "internationale", in others "interne"; which is abbreviated as int?

No other hints available (e.g. the beneficiary)
B
English translation:Look at the recipient
Explanation:
Both international and internal can be abbreviated as "int". If the payment is to a foreign account then it is international, otherwise internal.
HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you
But there is No recipient...
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4interest payment
Alexander Schleber
4Look at the recipient
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Look at the recipient


Explanation:
Both international and internal can be abbreviated as "int". If the payment is to a foreign account then it is international, otherwise internal.
HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826
Grading comment
Thank you
But there is No recipient...

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interest payment


Explanation:
Your added context jogs my slow mind.
Maybe int = interesten = interest payment.


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826