KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

een punt achte te zetten

English translation: to put a stop to


00:23 Nov 13, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: een punt achte te zetten
It is about the way a company was dissolved.

Net toen het ging lopen besloot de Raad van Bestuur om er een punt achte te zetten. Dit betekende her einde van XXX (name of the company)
B
English translation:to put a stop to
Explanation:
Just when things got going, the Board of Directors decided to put a stop to it.
Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Hans Hereijgers
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to close that chapter
Alexander Schleber
4to put a stop to
Hans Hereijgers
4To call it a day /wrap it upPieter_H


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To call it a day /wrap it up


Explanation:
Hi!

Ka niet direct vertaald worden,maar "to call it a day", "wrap it up" zijn een paar uitdrukkingen die je wel kunt gebruiken.


Regards,

Pieter_H

Ref:Own Experienece



Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to put a stop to


Explanation:
Just when things got going, the Board of Directors decided to put a stop to it.
Hope it helps.


    Van Dale Dictionary
Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to close that chapter


Explanation:
An alternative.
Analog met het boek dicht doen.µ

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826