KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

kwam om de hoek kijken

English translation: entered the scene


00:25 Nov 13, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: kwam om de hoek kijken
About companies and their shares.

In begin 1994 zijn de aandelen anders verdeeld. XXX kwam om de hoek kijken en nam 50% van de anndelen en YYY nam de anadere 50%.
B
English translation:entered the scene
Explanation:
none needed
Selected response from:

Titia Dijkstra
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5entered the sceneTitia Dijkstra
4XXX Suddenly turned up..Pieter_H


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XXX Suddenly turned up..


Explanation:
Hi!

Een vertaling die zou willen voorstellen.
Ook: " xxxxUnexpectingly turned up"

Ook " xxxx Came out of the blue"

Er zijn mogelijk andere.


Groeten,


Pieter_H

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entered the scene


Explanation:
none needed


    bilingual with seven years of experience
Titia Dijkstra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Thank you very much