KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

openstaande posten-lijst

English translation: Open / unpaid transaction list ( or report)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:openstaande posten-lijst
English translation:Open / unpaid transaction list ( or report)
Entered by: Pieter_H

08:45 Nov 16, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / invoices
Dutch term or phrase: openstaande posten-lijst
I believe the first word is
openstaande (margin cut off).
A list of invoice numbers, amounts etc.
Most probably a list of due amounts,but not sure
B
Open / unpaid transaction list ( or report)
Explanation:
Hi!

This translation you can use for both debtor and creditor transactions.


You're correct - it's as list of unsettled invoices or transactions. Both payments to creditors and debtor(receivables)

Best regards,

Pieter_H

Ref: 20+ years with ERP-systems
Selected response from:

Pieter_H
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Open / unpaid transaction list ( or report)Pieter_H
4Cut-off is a term used in auditing. It is the moment atxxxjarry


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Open / unpaid transaction list ( or report)


Explanation:
Hi!

This translation you can use for both debtor and creditor transactions.


You're correct - it's as list of unsettled invoices or transactions. Both payments to creditors and debtor(receivables)

Best regards,

Pieter_H

Ref: 20+ years with ERP-systems


Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Zwanenberg
27 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cut-off is a term used in auditing. It is the moment at


Explanation:
which accounts are closed and the balance sheet and profit and loss account are drawn up. I assume that the list you are referring to is a list of items outstanding. These could be anything, varying from a list of stock items invoiced but not yet delivered, an age analysis of debtors or suppliers' invoices still payable. Without more context I cannot be more specific than: 'List of items outstanding'. Please note: not list of outstanding items.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855