KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

relatiebestand

English translation: Corporate database


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Relatiebestand
English translation:Corporate database
Entered by: xxxjarry

10:24 Nov 23, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: relatiebestand
From a takeover agreement in which one company is acquiring "de goodwill, know-how, tekeningen, handleidingen en productiemethoden en het relatiebestand, behorende tot de Onderneming."

Would "relatiebestand" mean "clientele" in this case?
Lee Penya
Corporate database
Explanation:
Goodwill is a very complex subject and its valuation has exercised the minds of experts for decades. So I wouldn't like to go down that road. Going by the information of the asker, however, it is purely academic anyway, since goodwill and "relatiebestand" appear to be unrelated here.

I don't feel comfortable with customer and supplier base, however. Customer and supplier database would be better. But "relatie" is still wider than that. Why not simply "Corporate database", that could include just about anybody who has dealings with the business.

By the way Pieter, "immateriele activa" are intangible (not immaterial) assets.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The goodwill
Dave Greatrix
5Business Contacts
Dave Greatrix
5My spelling was incorrect.xxxjarry
5 -1Client data basexxxjarry
5 -1Customer Base
Dave Greatrix
4Corporate databasexxxjarry
4 -1Customer - and supplier basePieter_H


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Customer Base


Explanation:
This would be the correct term IMHO.

See Google for 1.7 million hits

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pieter_H: See below for my answer
22 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Client data base


Explanation:
would be my suggestion.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pieter_H: See below for my answer
18 mins
  -> I have never come across a deal in which suppliers are taken into account for goodwill valuation purposes.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Customer - and supplier base


Explanation:
Hi Lee

In my opinion "relatie" is more than a customer and they often include suppliers, which also - perhaps due to good contracts or agreements (e.g.distribution-rights for products or services) can be a valuable asset, and can therefor be worth quite an amount in "goodwill"(immateriële activa)

This has been a misinterpretation in -especially the IT-business that - to start with made no programs that adequately also managed the contacts/relations with the suppliers, like they did with customers.


So my best suggestion would be to include both customers and suppliers.

Best regards,

Pieter_H

Ref: My own experience


Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: In my opinion, goodwill is calculated by reference to clients / customers, not suppliers.
5 mins
  -> There I have to disagree - goodwill - inmaterial assets - in many cases mean a lot of money. Also think of patents, etc. Medecin- and IT-business could not survive without. them.

agree  Dave Greatrix: you have a valid point Pieter
6 mins

disagree  Ellemiek Drucker: I agree with Jarry on this one
16 mins
  -> You are free to do so, but the new entry by David confirms my answer without any doubt.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My spelling was incorrect.


Explanation:
It should have been client database (in one word). Apologies.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Business Contacts


Explanation:
See: Google
Determining The Value Of Goodwill

Written
By:
Bart A. Basi
CPA/Attorney at Law
Introduction:

In the past five years, there has been a trend in the U.S. to consolidate
companies. The construction distribution industry has followed this trend. Many of our clients have contacted us to assist in buying or selling a business. One of the first steps in working with these clients is to determine a value for the company. A component of this value is goodwill. Often in the process of determining the value, clients are surprised at what their business is really worth beyond the net value of the company's assets. This additional value is what is known as goodwill. Just as surprising as the additional value goodwill can add to the value of a company, is how it is formulated. This article will inform the reader of what goodwill is and how it is calculated using acceptable methods.

What Is Goodwill?

To even begin a discussion of goodwill, one should try to conceptualize it
with a proper definition. Goodwill, in simpler terms, is the additional value of a business over its net assets. If the additional value of the business is not in the form of assets, then where does it come from? This is a tough question to answer with any precision and is the reason why goodwill is only calculated when the business is being sold. Goodwill is not only a creation of exercising scrupulous business practices for several years, but is the product of a much broader range of factors. Eight factors are typically considered by business appraisers when calculating goodwill, these factors include one or many of the following:


1) Age of the company;
2) The value of the suppliers and the products sold;
3) Quality relations between management and employees, who can
add to earnings through effective employee performance and a
reduction of losses from labor turnover;
4) Market area;
5) Potential growth;
6) Inventory efficiency;
7) Company location; and
8) Banking relations.




Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pieter_H: This cofirms my entry - so we should split the Kudoz.. :-o))
8 mins
  -> If you know how to, I've no problem with that:-o

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The goodwill


Explanation:
know-how, drawings, instruction manuals,
production methods and business contacts belong to the company.(enterprise)

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corporate database


Explanation:
Goodwill is a very complex subject and its valuation has exercised the minds of experts for decades. So I wouldn't like to go down that road. Going by the information of the asker, however, it is purely academic anyway, since goodwill and "relatiebestand" appear to be unrelated here.

I don't feel comfortable with customer and supplier base, however. Customer and supplier database would be better. But "relatie" is still wider than that. Why not simply "Corporate database", that could include just about anybody who has dealings with the business.

By the way Pieter, "immateriele activa" are intangible (not immaterial) assets.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855