KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

accountantsbrief

English translation: Accountant's Statement


09:22 Nov 24, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: accountantsbrief
De accountantsbrief is opgesteld aan de hand van de "Richtlijnen en het model inzake het afgeven van verklaringen door advocaten en notarissen ten behoeve van accountants". What is the correct English term?
Lucy Simpson
English translation:Accountant's Statement
Explanation:
593 Google hits.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
The text distinguishes between the 'accountantsbrief' and the 'verklaring' that he has to give. But your suggestion of googling produced lots of hits on 'auditor's letter' - an 'accountant' from outside a company tends to be brought in to do an audit, which is what's happening here.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Accountant's Statement
Sven Petersson
5accountant's briefing
Sandra Nortje
4Accountant's declaration
Dave Greatrix
1I meant the confidence level of my previous entry to be: guessing
Sandra Nortje


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Accountant's Statement


Explanation:
593 Google hits.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
The text distinguishes between the 'accountantsbrief' and the 'verklaring' that he has to give. But your suggestion of googling produced lots of hits on 'auditor's letter' - an 'accountant' from outside a company tends to be brought in to do an audit, which is what's happening here.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accountant's declaration


Explanation:
These circulation data were accompanied by an approved accountant´s declaration Ernst & Young Accountants on augustus 27th 2001, in accordance with the specifications of the Trade and Science Publishing Group. Computable is also a member of the Circulation Institute (HOI)

taken from:


    Reference: http://194.247.99.36/english/algemeen_oplage.asp
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accountant's briefing


Explanation:
I am hesitant about this, but I'm nevertheless wondering whether this '-brief' does not refer to some form of instruction?

Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
I meant the confidence level of my previous entry to be: guessing


Explanation:
and I do not know how to correct the mistake without showing my face twice

Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46