KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

treurnietbesluitenlijst

English translation: 'kinda very weird' :)


04:34 Nov 26, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: treurnietbesluitenlijst
In a re-re-refaxed handwritten fax message, a list of enclosed documents.

Looks like treurnietbesluitenlijst

any ideas, please?
A
English translation:'kinda very weird' :)
Explanation:
If it indeed reads 'treurnietbesluitenlijst' (I do have my doubts, though), then the meaning could be:
'don't grieve over the arbitrations/decisions listed in the enclosed documents' - must be 'newspeak' though

treur niet : don't grieve
besluitenlijst: could be arbitration list, decision list,...depending on the contents of the actual documents.

If you fax me the document, I don't mind having a look at it (as you made me curious), but then it would already become a re-re-refaxed document :)
Or simply scan it.

Wondering what other ProZ members have to say about this...


HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2'kinda very weird' :)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4'kinda very weird' :)
4list of “no regrets” decisions
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
list of “no regrets” decisions


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346
The asker has declined this answer

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'kinda very weird' :)


Explanation:
If it indeed reads 'treurnietbesluitenlijst' (I do have my doubts, though), then the meaning could be:
'don't grieve over the arbitrations/decisions listed in the enclosed documents' - must be 'newspeak' though

treur niet : don't grieve
besluitenlijst: could be arbitration list, decision list,...depending on the contents of the actual documents.

If you fax me the document, I don't mind having a look at it (as you made me curious), but then it would already become a re-re-refaxed document :)
Or simply scan it.

Wondering what other ProZ members have to say about this...


HTH



Native speaker of:

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'kinda very weird' :)


Explanation:
If it indeed reads 'treurnietbesluitenlijst' (I do have my doubts, though), then the meaning could be:
'don't grieve over the arbitrations/decisions listed in the enclosed documents' - must be 'newspeak' though

treur niet : don't grieve
besluitenlijst: could be arbitration list, decision list,...depending on the contents of the actual documents.

If you fax me the document, I don't mind having a look at it (as you made me curious), but then it would already become a re-re-refaxed document :)
Or simply scan it.

Wondering what other ProZ members have to say about this...


HTH


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellemiek Drucker: I am curious too Evert :-)
17 mins

agree  xxxblomguib: explanation seems pretty sound to me - the original expression on the other hand...
19 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.