KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

de organisatie aan zekere basis...

English translation: Provided she could meet certain basic requirements...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:de organisatie aan zekere basis...
English translation:Provided she could meet certain basic requirements...
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

06:13 Nov 26, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: de organisatie aan zekere basis...
This sentence is confusing me:
...onder de voorwarde dat zij de organisatie van X aan zekere basis vereisten terzake van functiescheidingen etc. kon voldoen.
Lucy Simpson
Provided...
Explanation:
"...onder de voorwarde dat zij de organisatie van X aan zekere basis vereisten terzake van functiescheidingen etc. kon voldoen."

Lousy Dutch, without any doubt.

Should read: 'onder de voorwaarde (op voorwaarde) dat de organisatie van X kon voldoen aan bepaalde basisvereisten inzake functiescheidingen' ='provided organis/zation ...could meet certain basic requirements concerning...'

Or: 'onder de voorwaarde (op voorwaarde) dat zij kon voldoen aan bepaalde door organisatie X gestelde basisvereisten inzake functiescheidingen'

= '...provided she could meet certain basic requirements...'
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Reading the text through again this morning, this is exactly what it is saying, so thank you for clearing it up for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1It is confusing me, too. There seems to be somethingxxxjarry
4 +1Provided...
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4on condition that/provided
Dave Greatrix
4Provided...


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Provided...


Explanation:
"...onder de voorwarde dat zij de organisatie van X aan zekere basis vereisten terzake van functiescheidingen etc. kon voldoen."

Lousy Dutch, without any doubt.

Should read: 'onder de voorwaarde (op voorwaarde) dat de organisatie van X kon voldoen aan bepaalde basisvereisten inzake functiescheidingen' ='provided organis/zation ...could meet certain basic requirements concerning...'

Or: 'onder de voorwaarde (op voorwaarde) dat zij kon voldoen aan bepaalde door organisatie X gestelde basisvereisten inzake functiescheidingen'

= '...provided she could meet certain basic requirements...'


Native speaker of:

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Provided...


Explanation:
"...onder de voorwarde dat zij de organisatie van X aan zekere basis vereisten terzake van functiescheidingen etc. kon voldoen."

Lousy Dutch, without any doubt.

Should read: 'onder de voorwaarde (op voorwaarde) dat de organisatie van X kon voldoen aan bepaalde basisvereisten inzake functiescheidingen' ='provided organis/zation ...could meet certain basic requirements concerning...'

Or: 'onder de voorwaarde (op voorwaarde) dat zij kon voldoen aan bepaalde door organisatie X gestelde basisvereisten inzake functiescheidingen'

= '...provided she could meet certain basic requirements...'

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
Reading the text through again this morning, this is exactly what it is saying, so thank you for clearing it up for me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
11 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is confusing me, too. There seems to be something


Explanation:
missing in the sentence, or there is a word that is superfluous.
If the word "zij" were to be left out, the sentence would make sense.
A translation could then read as follows: Provided (subject to the condition that) the organisation of X could (can?) meet certain basic duty segregation requirements.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Hesse
20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on condition that/provided


Explanation:
they can meet the certain basic requirements of the organisation of X with respect to function division/separation.



Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: In auditing and accounting, the most commonly used term for "functiescheiding" is duty segregation. I also believe that there are more elegant ways of phrasing your sentence.
14 hrs