KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

persmagistraat

English translation: briefing magistrate, judge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:persmagistraat
English translation:briefing magistrate, judge
Entered by: Yngve Roennike

12:02 Nov 27, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: persmagistraat
Press + something. Flemish rather than Dutch, per se?
Yngve Roennike
Briefing magistrate
Explanation:
I agree with Jarry on 'briefing', although I would use magistrate rather than judge.
Selected response from:

Lucy Simpson
Grading comment
Okay, I'll go with this. Either suggestions would work, I suppose.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Briefing magistrate
Lucy Simpson
4Briefing judge would be a term used in Thexxxjarry


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Briefing judge would be a term used in The


Explanation:
Netherlands in this context.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Briefing magistrate


Explanation:
I agree with Jarry on 'briefing', although I would use magistrate rather than judge.

Lucy Simpson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117
Grading comment
Okay, I'll go with this. Either suggestions would work, I suppose.