KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

dossierkosten

English translation: File fees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Dossierkosten
English translation:File fees
Entered by: Hans Hereijgers

04:24 Dec 1, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Administrative
Dutch term or phrase: dossierkosten
Deze werkwijze laat ons toe de volledige administratiekosten, inclusief de extra kosten van projectbeheer, dossierkosten, extra communicatie- en verzendingskosten, te dekken.
Hans Hereijgers
File fee
Explanation:
Hoi Hans!


Mijn voorstel.

"Dossier fee komt ook voor, maar veel minder treffers op Google.

Groeten,

Pieter_H
Selected response from:

Pieter_H
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks again! To all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5File fees, and not file fee, being the answer you foundxxxjarry
4 +1File feePieter_H
5Further info
Dave Greatrix
5 -1Application Fees
Dave Greatrix
4Documentation costsxxxjarry
4file fees
Marijke Mayer


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
File fee


Explanation:
Hoi Hans!


Mijn voorstel.

"Dossier fee komt ook voor, maar veel minder treffers op Google.

Groeten,

Pieter_H



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22file-fee%22&hl=nl&btnG=Goo...
Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Thanks again! To all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greta Holmer: I think the use of the gerund would be better - filing fees.
54 mins

disagree  Dave Greatrix: Hi, Pieter, My opinion is that this has nothing to do with files, The sentence implies that "application costs" is applicable. "Project management, application costs, extra communication (following up applications) and postal charges. (of applications)IMO
1 hr
  -> Dossierkosten zijn o.a. bij juristen veelgebruikte kostentypen.

agree  AllisonK
1 day 6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Application Fees


Explanation:
You could also say Application costs.

This would be charges that have to be repaid in respect of say, applications made for planning permissions, loans etc. that have to be paid up front.


    Reference: http://www.ond.vlaanderen.be/hoger_onderwijs/algemeen/Grensv...
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pieter_H: Volgens mij gaat hetom administratieve kosten, die los staan van "file" met de betekenis van databestand.
2 days 3 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Further info


Explanation:
Dossierkosten('Application Fee')

Soms vragen de onderwijsinstellingen een bijdrage om de administratieve kosten van de toelatingsprocedure te dekken.

Taken from above site.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
file fees


Explanation:
Hallo Hans, omdat dit onderdeel uitmaakt van reeks onkosten, zou ik het gewoon houden op een regelrechte vertaling van dossierkosten, i.e. 'file fees'. Er zijn veel hits in Google op dit gebied.
Succes toegewenst met je vertaling. Groetjes,
Marijke

i-file fees
The i-file fees. To access the interactive abitration system,you have to complete
an i-claim form and pay an filing fee. The i-file fee depends on the amount ...
www.wordandbond.com/ifilefees.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Documentation costs


Explanation:
In my opinion, neither file costs nor filing costs (which would be the costs of the actual filing work) are entirely appropriate here.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
File fees, and not file fee, being the answer you found


Explanation:
most helpful, you should have awarded the points to Marijke, and not to Hans.
I think you ought to apologise to her.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855