KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

pdc

English translation: Physical Distribution Center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:pdc
English translation:Physical Distribution Center
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

12:24 Dec 2, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Tender for delivery of petroleum
Dutch term or phrase: pdc
PDC en contractmanagement kan centraal plaatsvinden om de hiermee gepaard gaande kosten zo laag mogelijk to houden.
Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Physical Distribution Center
Explanation:
could be another suitable term -given your context- not listed in 'acronymfinder'.

Alexander, we apparently use some similar resources :)

By the way, in cases like this I just ask my client.

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4PDC
Alexander Schleber
3Physical Distribution Center
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3Physical Distribution Center


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PDC


Explanation:
PDC is probably an English language abbreviation.

PDC = Programming, Design & Construction

among many other meanings. But this is the only one that seems to fit your context. Check out the URL below for the other meanings, to make sure.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Physical Distribution Center


Explanation:
could be another suitable term -given your context- not listed in 'acronymfinder'.

Alexander, we apparently use some similar resources :)

By the way, in cases like this I just ask my client.

HTH



Native speaker of:

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Physical Distribution Center


Explanation:
could be another suitable term -given your context- not listed in 'acronymfinder'.

Alexander, we apparently use some similar resources :)

By the way, in cases like this I just ask my client.

HTH


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
Thanks.