KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

opdrachtgever

English translation: Contractor/client


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:opdrachtgever
English translation:Contractor/client
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

04:14 Dec 3, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: opdrachtgever
we give ask a company to do something for us, so we are their ......
Henka Rosier
Contractor
Explanation:
If you were, say, a building company or translation agency, and you needed help with a project, you may wish to "contract" work out to "sub-contractors" This would make you the "contractor"

Merriam Webster Dictionary

1 : one that contracts or is party to a contract : as a : one that contracts to perform work or provide supplies
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Contractor
Dave Greatrix
5 +1principal (formal, oldfashioned); client (modern); mandator (legal)
Sven Petersson
4 +2contractor
edlih_be
5 +1More Info.
Dave Greatrix
4 +1commissioner / client
Marijke Mayer
5More Info.
Dave Greatrix
4customer / client / contractor
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principal (formal, oldfashioned); client (modern); mandator (legal)


Explanation:
principal (formal, oldfashioned); client (modern); mandator (legal)


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greta Holmer
3 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Thijs van Dorssen
16 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

disagree  Chris Hopley: A 'principal' is only an 'opdrachtgever' in the sense of a person who instructs an agent to act on his/her/its behalf. Oxford Concise Dictionary of Law: The person on whose behalf an agent acts. It has nothing to do with 'formal' or 'old-fashioned'.
2 hrs
  -> That is indeed one meaning of "principal", but far from the only one. Have a look in a few more dictionaries!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contractor


Explanation:
just another suggestion of a modern alternative.

'Client' or 'outsourcer' are also other considerations.

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Zwanenberg
2 hrs

agree  xxxjarry
1 day 5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Contractor


Explanation:
If you were, say, a building company or translation agency, and you needed help with a project, you may wish to "contract" work out to "sub-contractors" This would make you the "contractor"

Merriam Webster Dictionary

1 : one that contracts or is party to a contract : as a : one that contracts to perform work or provide supplies

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: :-)
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Chris!

agree  Shilpa Dawda: on the mark!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, LipiSwap

agree  xxxjarry: In a freelance/translation outsourcer relationship, I think that in non-legal language I would refer to the outsourcer as my client, in the Dutch sense of "oprachtgever".
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Cheers, Jarry!

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
1 day 6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
More Info.


Explanation:
The European Community have chosen to use "Contracting Authority" as another alternative to "Contractor" See ref: below.

Tip: Euro-Lex has about 28,000 official documents available online. Each one has been translated into every European language. By using the "search" facility, you can find translations for loads of dodgy words. All, obviously approved by the EEC.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/nl/lif/dat/1992/nl_392D0097.htm...
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
More Info.


Explanation:
The European Community have chosen to use "Contracting Authority" as another alternative to "Contractor" See ref: below.

Tip: Euro-Lex has about 28,000 official documents available online. Each one has been translated into every European language. By using the "search" facility, you can find translations for loads of dodgy words. All, obviously approved by the EEC.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/nl/lif/dat/1992/nl_392D0097.htm...
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: ... but that rules out the 'contractor' being a private company or individual, doesn't it?
22 hrs
  -> It can be any "body" entering in to some or any kind of contract be it oral or written. "Contract" being the operative word.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commissioner / client


Explanation:
This is what we use at Dutchtone in official documents, but I feel client is what we all talk about. so why not use client!

"Client" Defined for Purposes of Connecticut De Minimis ...
... e)(3) of the Act, the term "client" shall be construed to incorporate any ... until modified,
superseded or vacated by the Commissioner or other lawful authority. ...
www.state.ct.us/dob/pages/iaclient.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Lawrence
79 days

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer / client / contractor


Explanation:
The term you are looking for depends on the nature of the relationship between the two parties.

If the vendor or provider of the service can be regarded as the initiator, then the opdrachtgever is more likely to be referred to as the client. The vendor or provider has something to offer and wishes to dispose of or provide it (largely) under his terms and conditions. The client decides whether he wants it or not.

In another scenario, if the buyer of the product or service can be seen as the initiator (i.e. he actively seeks to contract a product or service and has (more of) a say in the terms and conditions under which the product or service will be provided), the opdrachtgever will be more likely known as the contractor.

It's a question of control.

If you buy a tin of beans at the supermarket (ultimate take-it-or-leave-it scenario), you are a customer. If you buy a new dining table (limited negotiation possible), you will most likely be a client. If your business orders 8,000 new computers plus accessories and a tailored support package (they can't do enough to help you when they see all those dollar signs), you are a contractor.



Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117