KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

optie lichten

English translation: exercise an option


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:optie lichten
English translation:exercise an option
Entered by: Greta Holmer

06:38 Dec 7, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: optie lichten
I just need some confirmation. Does this mean 'to exercise an option'?
xxxSanmar
exercise an option
Explanation:
Yes - it is to exercise a share option or other option. I have also seen to take an option in legal texts.

HTH
Selected response from:

Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!Also to Chris whose answer was just as helpful. Unfortunately it does not seem possible to 'share out' the points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4exercise an option
Chris Hopley
3 +1exercise an option
Greta Holmer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exercise an option


Explanation:
Yes - it is to exercise a share option or other option. I have also seen to take an option in legal texts.

HTH


    Le Docte: Legal Dictionary
Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!Also to Chris whose answer was just as helpful. Unfortunately it does not seem possible to 'share out' the points!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Romanik
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exercise an option


Explanation:
Yep, it's a synonym for "een optie uitoefenen", but not as common.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117