KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

onderlinge Maatschappij der openbare besturen

English translation: OMOB


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:onderlinge Maatschappij der openbare besturen
English translation:OMOB
Entered by: Yngve Roennike

07:23 Dec 7, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: onderlinge Maatschappij der openbare besturen
The whole phrase please.
Yngve Roennike
OMOB
Explanation:
It's the proper name of a Belgian insurance company, more commonly known by its abreviation: OMOB.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5OMOB (extra info)
Chris Hopley
4OMOB / SMAPSerge L
4OMOB
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OMOB


Explanation:
It's the proper name of a Belgian insurance company, more commonly known by its abreviation: OMOB.


    Reference: http://www.omob.be/
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Bedankt!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
OMOB (extra info)


Explanation:
Some history to explain the name:

Op 25 november 1919 verschrijnt een groep van gemeente- en provinciebesturen voor Meester Gomez, notaris te Luik, om er de Onderlinge Maatschappij der Openbare Besturen voor verzekering tegen brand op te richten.
De hoofdzetel is gevestigd te Luik, in de rue Forgeur, nummer 19.

Voor haar stichters moet Omob in de eerste plaats een teken zijn van de solidariteit tussen de openbare instellingen. In de loop van haar meer dan 75-jarig bestaan is zij altijd trouw gebleven aan de geest die aan de basis ligt bij haar oprichting.

Dankzij de inzet en de vakbekwaamheid van haar personeel heeft zij het intussen tot op de derde plaats in de rangschikking van de Belgische verzekeraars weten te brengen. Daarbij is zij er altijd in geslaagd expansie met rentabiliteit te combineren, zonder de kwaliteit van haar producten en haar dienstverlening aan haar verzekerden in het gedrang te brengen.

Die ontwikkelingsgeschiedenis, die we hierna in het kort weergeven, kan zonder opschepperij, als een "successtory" bestempeld worden.



    Reference: http://www.omob.be
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OMOB / SMAP


Explanation:
OMOB is correct, indeed, and the company's name in French is SMAP (Société Mutuelle des Administrations publiques).

I would rather put Société mutelle..., because I think an English speaker might be able to understand the French name rather than the Dutch one, or at least figure out what it means (society + mutual + administration + public).

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.smap.be
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Hopley: ... but if the English-speaking person were to contact the company, who is more likely to speak English? A Flemish employee or a Walloon employee? Just a thought...
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Both should have the same knowledge for English is a compulsory course in Belgian secondary schools...