KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

binnenmarkt vd euro

English translation: The inner market of Europe/ EU


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:binnenmarkt vd euro
English translation:The inner market of Europe/ EU
Entered by: Pieter_H

10:13 Dec 7, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: binnenmarkt vd euro
we waren de initiators van de binnenmarkt van de euro
sammi
The inner market of Europe/ EU
Explanation:
Hi Dan!

I usually follow the news on the BBC, and they usually refer the inner market of Europe - of which they - the Brits -are not fully a Euro-member of.

When having a rough look through the entries, it seems that hits on Google that refer to the "inner mrket" mostly are from countries that are not a member.

Regards,

Pieter_H

Ref: I found plenty of hits on Google..

Selected response from:

Pieter_H
Norway
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Euro internal market
Leo van Zanten
4 +1The inner market of Europe/ EUPieter_H
5We were the initiators of the Euro internal market
Dave Greatrix
5eurozone market
Alexander Schleber
4Oh yes, and this
Dave Greatrix
4Inside Market or Interdealer Market of the Euro
joamarq
4Euroland is often seen nowadays, although I am notxxxjarry
4Inside Market or Interdealer Market of the Euro
joamarq
3the euro zone
Christopher Smith
4 -1I believe that "Binnenmarkt" is the German term forxxxjarry
1European Common MarketKieran Treeby


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the euro zone


Explanation:
Difficult to know without more context, but that would be my guess.

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
European Common Market


Explanation:
Just a guess


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Kieran Treeby

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inside Market or Interdealer Market of the Euro


Explanation:
The Inside Market entails bid or asked quotes between dealers trading for their own inventories. It is distinguished from the retail market, where quotes reflect the prices that customers pay to dealers. The Inside Market is also known as Interdealer Market or Wholesale Market. (Dictionary of Finance & Investment Terms- 5th ed.)

If this is what you mean, that you've got your answer now:)

joamarq
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Euro internal market


Explanation:
market zone of european countries using euro

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Nortje: I agree, but I see that 'inner market'is another possibility related to this phrase
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inside Market or Interdealer Market of the Euro


Explanation:
The Inside Market entails bid or asked quotes between dealers trading for their own inventories. It is distinguished from the retail market, where quotes reflect the prices that customers pay to dealers. The Inside Market is also known as Interdealer Market or Wholesale Market. (Dictionary of Finance & Investment Terms- 5th ed.)

If this is what you mean, then you've got your answer now:)

joamarq
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eurozone market


Explanation:
"eurozone" refers to the currency zone, so its the market for that currency


65 hits on Google

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The inner market of Europe/ EU


Explanation:
Hi Dan!

I usually follow the news on the BBC, and they usually refer the inner market of Europe - of which they - the Brits -are not fully a Euro-member of.

When having a rough look through the entries, it seems that hits on Google that refer to the "inner mrket" mostly are from countries that are not a member.

Regards,

Pieter_H

Ref: I found plenty of hits on Google..




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=nl&q=%22Inner+market++%22+%2...
Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Nortje
6 mins
  -> Dank je wel.(.:-o)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Euroland is often seen nowadays, although I am not


Explanation:
entirely sure that it is a fully accepted term. Another possibility in this context would be the euro zone's domestic market.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We were the initiators of the Euro internal market


Explanation:
The two references below are from an official European Euro site. One Dutch the other English, with the same content.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/business/en/advice/theeuro/nl.html
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/business/nl/advice/theeuro/nl.html
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: So you assume that "binnenmarkt" and "interne markt" are synonymous?
14 hrs
  -> This appears to be the interpretation of the of the European Commission. See refs:

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oh yes, and this


Explanation:
will help.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/business/de/advice/theeuro/nl.html
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I believe that "Binnenmarkt" is the German term for


Explanation:
'internal market', and that "binnenmarkt" is not a standard Dutch term at all.
Some of the answers given so far are therefore correct, but they must have been based on "fuzzy logic".



xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Hopley: Use defines what is standard or not: http://www.google.com/search?q=+binnenmarkt&hl=nl&btnG=Googl...
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Most people would agree that "binnenmarkt" is a "Germanisme" and that "Interne markt" is the proper term.