KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

inschuldigingstellen

English translation: holding responsible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:inschuldigingstellen
English translation:holding responsible
Entered by: Yngve Roennike

18:32 Dec 11, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: inschuldigingstellen
Assigning blame perhaps in connection with vandalism of mailboxes.
Yngve Roennike
Only a thought.........
Explanation:
The absence of "be" from "inschuldigingen" may mean that it is not "guilt" that is being referred to here but "debt". It may be that they want to hold vandals responsible for payment of repairs to mail boxes.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I'll hold that thought.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Only a thought.........
Dave Greatrix
4Several options -see explanantionPieter_H
4inbeschuldigingstellingBenedicte Annys


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inbeschuldigingstelling


Explanation:
is het niet inbeschuldigingstelling?

indict someone (for / on a charge of)

Benedicte Annys
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Several options -see explanantion


Explanation:
Hi Yngve!

Here is what Kramer's says:

be'schuldiging
vrouwelijk zelfstandig naamwoord
-en
accusation, charge, indictment, impeachment

een beschuldiging inbrengen tegen iem.
bring a charge against sbd.

een beschuldiging richten tot
level charges at

onder beschuldiging van
on a charge of

There are several options.
Accuse and charge can used "loosely",

whereas indictment and impeachment are legal terms.

Hope it helps!

Regards,

Pieter_H




Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Only a thought.........


Explanation:
The absence of "be" from "inschuldigingen" may mean that it is not "guilt" that is being referred to here but "debt". It may be that they want to hold vandals responsible for payment of repairs to mail boxes.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
I'll hold that thought.