KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

is gepatenteerd wereldwijd

English translation: are patented ??


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gepatenteerd
English translation:are patented ??

22:42 Dec 11, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: is gepatenteerd wereldwijd
Sango Sprouts are patented
worldwide
John Groen
..have been patented world wide.
Explanation:
A patent cannot be world wide and has to be filed in the various zones/countries.
Selected response from:

Leo van Zanten
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1..have been patented world wide.
Leo van Zanten
4Sango Sprouts have a world-wide patent
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sango Sprouts have a world-wide patent


Explanation:
Must be some sprouts!

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..have been patented world wide.


Explanation:
A patent cannot be world wide and has to be filed in the various zones/countries.

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: This is true about the filing; also, I think it's "worldwide"
9 hrs