KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

omslagsleutel

English translation: cost allocation method


09:22 Dec 13, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: omslagsleutel
A Chapter in a manual on accounting:
Omslagsleutel: departement / m2 of aantal personen e.d.

Does it relate to scope or extent?
Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
English translation:cost allocation method
Explanation:
In accountancy, the term refers to the allocation of costs.

Example from an EU customs document:
NL: Dikwijls is de licentiegever zelf, op gezamenlijk verzoek van de importeur en de douane, bereid een passende omslagsleutel op te geven op basis van zijn eigen berekeningen.

EN: Also at the joint request of importer and customs the licensor himself may often be prepared to indicate an appropriate apportionment based on his own calculations.

Another EU document (see links below):

NL: Ingeval van wijzigingen in de vorengenoemde omstandigheden zullen voor het vaststellen van de juiste omslagmethode uiteraard andere criteria moeten worden gehanteerd.

EN: Variations in the above circumstances will, of course, require different factors to be considered in determining the proper method of allocation.

If I'm not mistaken, omslagsleutel is a synonym for omslagmethode and kostenverbijzondering.

Not to be confused with the omslagstelsel, which I believe is a type of insurance system.

Does any of this make sense?
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks - the links were particularly useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Area occupied.........
Dave Greatrix
4 +1Assessment keyPieter_H
4cost allocation method
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Area occupied.........


Explanation:
by the department.

2. De omslagsleutel "ingenomen vloeroppervlakte" vervalt als mogelijke verrekenbasis
voor de voorraadkosten. Het alternatief is het "aantal leveringen" of de ...
www.belspo.be/belspo/ostc/act_scien/fedra/res/ssd106_nl.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 09:41:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chris or Jarry should be around soon with the correct financial term. It appears to be an equation for calculating stock value based on the area occupied by te stock.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 09:45:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Caution. I used stock as an example, It may be an equation for another corporate ratio calculation.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Assessment key


Explanation:
Hi!

Volgens Kramers Business English:

omslagstelsel
financiële term pay-as-you-go financing, current-income financing
belastingen, verzekeringswezen assessment method


Dan kan omslagsleutel wel als "asessment key" vertaald worden, denk ik.


Groeten,

Pieter_H

Ref: Kramer + Google


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=nl&q=%22assesment+key%22&btn...
Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: yes!
1 hr
  -> Dank je wel voor de bijval.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cost allocation method


Explanation:
In accountancy, the term refers to the allocation of costs.

Example from an EU customs document:
NL: Dikwijls is de licentiegever zelf, op gezamenlijk verzoek van de importeur en de douane, bereid een passende omslagsleutel op te geven op basis van zijn eigen berekeningen.

EN: Also at the joint request of importer and customs the licensor himself may often be prepared to indicate an appropriate apportionment based on his own calculations.

Another EU document (see links below):

NL: Ingeval van wijzigingen in de vorengenoemde omstandigheden zullen voor het vaststellen van de juiste omslagmethode uiteraard andere criteria moeten worden gehanteerd.

EN: Variations in the above circumstances will, of course, require different factors to be considered in determining the proper method of allocation.

If I'm not mistaken, omslagsleutel is a synonym for omslagmethode and kostenverbijzondering.

Not to be confused with the omslagstelsel, which I believe is a type of insurance system.

Does any of this make sense?


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/nl/lif/dat/1994/nl_294A1223_10....
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/1994/en_294A1223_10....
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Thanks - the links were particularly useful.