KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

laatvolgen

English translation: Release note


12:58 Dec 13, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / shipping/warehousing
Dutch term or phrase: laatvolgen
Eens de eindontvanger, of zijn afgevaardigde (dikwijls een koerierdienst de laatvolgen komt afhalen tegen betaling, kan de proforma...

I cannot find laatvolgen anywhere in the dictionary and the hits I found on Google did not seem to fit very well in the context. This relates to shipping and warehousing.
Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
English translation:Release note
Explanation:
Via omwegen uitgevonden dat 'laatvolgen' synoniem is aan 'vrijstelling', ofwel 'release note' (bon waarmee goederen worden vrijgegeven voor aflevering). Douane belde binnen uur na mijn e-mail...
Selected response from:

Jacques Wolse
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Release noteJacques Wolse
4follow-upxxxjarry
4 -1Goods, mail, or documents that have been delayed......
Dave Greatrix


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Goods, mail, or documents that have been delayed......


Explanation:
It seems that this relates to a delivery of some sort, that was not complete. The pro forma invoice could not be issued until the "late following" remainder of the delivery had been collected by a courier or an authorised party.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jacques Wolse: A 'laatvolgen' is the name (could be local use) for a customs or shipping document. I have forwarded the question to the Dutch customs office. I they come back with an asnwer I'll let you know.
13 mins
  -> Thanks for the info, Jacques!

neutral  Pieter_H: Jacues: In welk jaartal verwacht je antwoord te krijgen - het zijn en blijven ambtenaren...??
35 mins
  -> A world-wide problem, Pieter!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
follow-up


Explanation:
An educated guess.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Release note


Explanation:
Via omwegen uitgevonden dat 'laatvolgen' synoniem is aan 'vrijstelling', ofwel 'release note' (bon waarmee goederen worden vrijgegeven voor aflevering). Douane belde binnen uur na mijn e-mail...

Jacques Wolse
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Thanks