KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

raad van bestuur

English translation: (Members of the) Executive board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:raad van bestuur
English translation:(Members of the) Executive board
Entered by: Pieter_H

10:29 Dec 14, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: raad van bestuur
I would say; "Board of directors" but this company has both a "raad van bestuur" and a board of directors, so there is a difference. Seems that the "raad van bestuur" is taking care of actualy supervising the companies operations
(Members of the) Executive board
Explanation:
They are ones that make the decisions in a company..


Ref: Kramers Dictionary + Own knowledge
+ Hits on Google.

Regards,

Pieter_H

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 12:14:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>149.000 hits on Google...
Selected response from:

Pieter_H
Norway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(Members of the) Executive boardPieter_H
4 +1executive council
Davorka Grgic
5Board of Trustees
Marijke Mayer
4 +1The most common name for this body isxxxjarry
5 -1Supervisory Board
Alexander Schleber
4 -1The Governing Council
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The Governing Council


Explanation:
See Euro Ref:


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/1990/en_290A0714_01....
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pieter_H: David: If you're into politics, yes..
5 mins
  -> which I'm not, (yawn) see below Piet.

disagree  xxxjarry: Would be appropriate to non-profit organisation
1 hr
  -> see below

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Members of the) Executive board


Explanation:
They are ones that make the decisions in a company..


Ref: Kramers Dictionary + Own knowledge
+ Hits on Google.

Regards,

Pieter_H

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 12:14:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>149.000 hits on Google...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22Executive+Board%22&hl=nl&b...
Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix: More business like!
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Dave!

agree  Sven Petersson
25 mins
  -> Mange takk, Sven! Skal du snart ha juleferie, eller skal du ha KudoZ-vakt?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Supervisory Board


Explanation:
More than 51000 hits on Google (too much). For UK + supervisor board still more than 10000 hits on Google, see URL below


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=UK&num=10&btnG=Google+Sear...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: This is de Raad van Commissarissen
21 mins
  -> You are right! I should have cross-checked my intuition. Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
executive council


Explanation:
...would be my choice.

See:

Telecom Corridor: Technology Business Council -- Board of ...
... Richardson, Texas. Board of Directors. Effective March 2001. ... Lab, Senior Site Executive,
Hewlett-Packard. ... Inc. Technology Business Council Board of Advisors: ...
www.telecomcorridor.com/tbc/board.html

National Contract Management Association - Governance Events
... 22 - 24 2002, Long Beach, CA. Event Subjects: Board of Advisors, Council of Fellows,
Executive Council, Board of Directors, Contact: Annette S. DeLorenzo, Phone ...
www.ncmahq.org/calendar/govnevnt.html

HTH


    own knowledge
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: Executive Board is common in the US.
1 hr
  -> Why neutral then?

agree  Marijke Mayer: The USA is the largest English-speaking nation in the world, therefore the conclusion is obvious that this answer is also correct!
9 days
  -> Thx, Marijke.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The most common name for this body is


Explanation:
Board of Management or Management Board.


    I have translated hundreds of annual reports for listed and other companies
xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
29 mins

agree  Chris Hopley
35 mins

disagree  Dave Greatrix: Boo! When you write to somebody to tell them what a brilliant translator you are, it can be embarrassing if you say "you've got another THING coming", when it should be "you've got another THINK coming"
9 days

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Board of Trustees


Explanation:
Anonymous, there really is no 'right' answer here. Not even Jarry can be always right, no matter how many Annual Rapports one has translated. All of answers offered here are valid. You've got to look at your translation and decide which one blends in best against the background of your context! Best regards, Marijke

Message from the Board of Trustees Chairperson. Nineteen-ninety-seven was a year of transition for ISNAR. In February, Christian Bonte-Friedheim retired after serving as director general for seven years. Stein Bie assumed charge as ISNAR’s fourth director general. ISNAR also developed a new strategy . . .


    Reference: http://www.isnar.cgiar.org/
Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525