KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

in het bestek opgenomen

English translation: included in the contract documents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:in het bestek opgenomen
English translation:included in the contract documents
Entered by: Marijke Singer

11:22 Dec 15, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / tendering procedure
Dutch term or phrase: in het bestek opgenomen
Context:

Alle in het bestek opgenomen en genummerde eisen, wensen en vragen moeten worden beantwoord, tenzij expliciet anders vermeld.

Range of requirements? (Sounds bad.)

Thx for any help.
Davorka Grgic
included in the contract documents
Explanation:
Hi,

This deals with Public Supply Contract Directive 93/36/EEC of the EU which can be found both in Dutch and in English at web sites:
http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/1993/en_393L0036.htm...
and
http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/nl/lif/dat/1993/nl_393L0036.htm...

Very usefull source for terminology.

Regards,
Marijke
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Jarry and David thanks for your help. Marijke, thanks a million for your reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1All the numbered requirements, wishes and questionsxxxjarry
4included in the contract documents
Marijke Singer
4All of the numbered requirements, wishes, and questions
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
All the numbered requirements, wishes and questions


Explanation:
included in the bill of quantities should be answered / filled in / completed, unless specifically stated otherwise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 10:59:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a further definition of bill of quantities found in a glossary on the Internet:
Bill of quantities
-a document usually prepared by a quantity surveyor which (ideally) details the terms and conditions under which a contract is to be let, and itemises all works to enable a contractor to price the work for which he is bidding. The first main step in preparing a bill is the "taking off" or recording of dimensions from drawings or schedules of work. Similar types of work are then brought together under one item, a process known as "abstracting", all of this information is then "worked up" into the bill of quantities.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All of the numbered requirements, wishes, and questions


Explanation:
included in the (work)specification should be answered unless explicitly stated otherwise.

I am not sure about the use of "Bill of Quantities" this is generally construction related, and I believe would not be appropriate if no "quantities" are involved.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: A bill of quantities (the use of caps is not a requirement) is a statement of WORK and materials involved in a construction job. If "bestek" is not construction-related here then B of Q would obviously not be appropriate.
17 hrs
  -> Caps are a requirement when used as a heading. I did use exclamation marks!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
included in the contract documents


Explanation:
Hi,

This deals with Public Supply Contract Directive 93/36/EEC of the EU which can be found both in Dutch and in English at web sites:
http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/1993/en_393L0036.htm...
and
http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/nl/lif/dat/1993/nl_393L0036.htm...

Very usefull source for terminology.

Regards,
Marijke

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 803
Grading comment
Jarry and David thanks for your help. Marijke, thanks a million for your reference.