KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

concernmaatschappijen

English translation: group company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:concernmaatschappij
English translation:group company

17:26 Dec 15, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / tendering procedure
Dutch term or phrase: concernmaatschappijen
Context

Een verklaring of en hoe in concernverband door de onderneming en andere concernmaatschappijen over en weer financiële garanties zijn/worden verstrekt.

My dictionaries are of no help!


Also: an elegant translation of "of en hoe".



Thx.
Davorka Grgic
group companies; specifying whether and how
Explanation:
Hi,

A statement specifying whether and how financial guarantees have been and/or shall be issued by the company and other group companies when submitting a tender as a group
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again for your precious help. Cheers!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2group companies, affiliated companies, inter-company operations (pl.) (business)
Yngve Roennike
4 +1group companies; specifying whether and how
Marijke Singer
4 -2holding companiesxxxHenri


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
group companies, affiliated companies, inter-company operations (pl.) (business)


Explanation:
Wordfinder Swedish, L&H Danish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 15:24:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word "concern" works also in English, in lieu of "group."

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: Only group companies is correct. Affiliated companies are "gelieerde maatschappijen/ondernemingen and intercompany operations is of no relevance here.
4 hrs

agree  Alexander Schleber
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
holding companies


Explanation:
of en hoe =
whether and how

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: group companies is the only correct translation of "concernmaatschappijen
1 hr

disagree  Chris Hopley: Jarry is right
1 day 11 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
group companies; specifying whether and how


Explanation:
Hi,

A statement specifying whether and how financial guarantees have been and/or shall be issued by the company and other group companies when submitting a tender as a group

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 803
Grading comment
Thanks again for your precious help. Cheers!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
17 hrs