KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

gestaffelde afname

English translation: stepped or graduated receipt of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gestaffelde afname
English translation:stepped or graduated receipt of
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

14:58 Dec 16, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: gestaffelde afname
Relating to the purchase of software packages.
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Stepped or graduastedprice scale
Explanation:
Hi David!

Kramer's says:

staffelen
(staffelde, h. gestaffeld)
overgankelijk werkwoord
grade, gradate, graduate, make a graduated price scale



Regards,

Pieter_H
Selected response from:

Pieter_H
Norway
Grading comment
Just as I suspected considering the context, cheers Piet!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stepwise delivery / delivery in sections
Alexander Schleber
4Stepped or graduastedprice scalePieter_H


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stepped or graduastedprice scale


Explanation:
Hi David!

Kramer's says:

staffelen
(staffelde, h. gestaffeld)
overgankelijk werkwoord
grade, gradate, graduate, make a graduated price scale



Regards,

Pieter_H



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=nl&q=%22graduated+price+Scal...
Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Just as I suspected considering the context, cheers Piet!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stepwise delivery / delivery in sections


Explanation:
"STaffelung" need not only apply to price. This could be a step-wise delivery, since "afname" could simply be taking delivery, as there is no mention of price.


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826