KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

beantwoording

English translation: response


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:beantwoording
English translation:response
Entered by: Davorka Grgic

17:58 Dec 18, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / call for tenders
Dutch term or phrase: beantwoording
Deel 2 Beantwoording criteria Aanbesteding XXXX

De beantwoording van alle genummerde eisen, wensen en vragen treft u aan in volgorde en volgens de indeling van de aanbesteding.

Answering??


All suggestions welcome.

Thanks a million
Davorka Grgic
The response / the answers to
Explanation:
is what I would suggest as a translation of "eantwoording"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-18 18:07:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be "beantwoording" of course.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks Jarry. We agree on this one.
Thanks willemina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The response / the answers toxxxjarry
5compliance with/meet
Willemina Hagenauw
4The fulfilment of all numbered requirements


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The response / the answers to


Explanation:
is what I would suggest as a translation of "eantwoording"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-18 18:07:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be "beantwoording" of course.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Thanks Jarry. We agree on this one.
Thanks willemina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
15 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  Dave Greatrix: Yes, "response" I've been working on another part of the same document!!
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The fulfilment of all numbered requirements


Explanation:
That's what I'd use here for 'beantwoording van alle... eisen,...'

No references needed here. Also in my Wolters' Woordenboek NL-->E


Native speaker of:

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compliance with/meet


Explanation:
I wonder if answer would be the right solution here, and thought that compliance with might be a better one. You could phrase the translation as follows: "We comply with all numbered criteria, requirements and demands in the sequence and ....." or: "Our proposal to meet all number criteria, requirements and demands are is set out in the sequence and.....".

Good luck


    Dictionary, thesaurus, own experience
Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 310