KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

Uurkosten

English translation: hourly charges


14:36 Jan 4, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: Uurkosten
n/a
balazs beja
English translation:hourly charges
Explanation:
or hourly rates
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hourly charges
Chris Hopley
4 +1Hourly charges / rates
Tina Vonhof


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hourly charges


Explanation:
or hourly rates

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Lencioni: I'd go for "hourly charges"; "hourly rate"="uurtarief"
4 mins

agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge: I also prefer hourly rate
7 mins

agree  edlih_be: I prefer hourly rate, as 'hourly charge' is not so commonly used, though it is correct and people would understand what is meant
5 hrs

agree  Sandra Nortje: yes, hourly rate is what I would use
7 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hourly charges / rates


Explanation:
I agree with the answer given above. But there is a difference between 'charge' and 'rate'. For example, as a translator, I have an hourly 'rate' but once my client receives my invoice, those are the 'charges' he/she has to pay. So, as usual, it depends on the context and whose point of view it represents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 17:14:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think in some cases it could even be translated literally as \'hourly costs\' or \'costs per hour\', for example in a budget for equipment or other materials.
\'Charges\' and \'rates\' usually refer to services of some kin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 17:15:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be \'kind\' - I missed the d.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix: Good point, well put!
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Dave.