KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

uit hun krachten gegroeide

English translation: bulging conglomerates/corporations/multinationals


15:34 Jan 5, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: uit hun krachten gegroeide
This is from a piece of financial journalism:
En ons kleine landje staat bekend om zijn uit hun krachten gegroeide concerns.
Lucy Simpson
English translation:bulging conglomerates/corporations/multinationals
Explanation:
The Netherlands, while small in size, is renowned for its bulging conglomerates / corporations / multinationals.

The author is highlighting the contrast between the size of the country and some of the big corporations it has produced. I would suggest they have outgrown the country rather than themselves.

Saying that a company has ougrown or overstretched itself is, in my opinion, quite a negative statement.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
We got there in the end! Thanks for everyone's input. I've gone with Chris in the end because I like the imagery, and after all, this is a piece of journalism.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bulging conglomerates/corporations/multinationals
Chris Hopley
5 +2grow too fast for one's strength-->concerns that have overgrown themselves/outgrown their strength
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5grow too fast for one's strength-->concerns that have overgrown themselves/outgrown their strength
4 +1I do not believe for one moment that the likes of Shellxxxjarry
4have grown because of/due to their strengths
Dave Greatrix
4grow too big for their breeches
Yngve Roennike
4have gone beyond the scope of their original business plans
Marijke Mayer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grow too fast for one's strength-->concerns that have overgrown themselves/outgrown their strength


Explanation:
uit zijn kracht groeien= grow too fast for one's strength
zij is uit haar krachten gegroeid = she has overgrown herself (outgrown her strength)

Ref.:
Wolter's Woordenboek Nederlands-Engels.

HTH


Native speaker of:

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grow too fast for one's strength-->concerns that have overgrown themselves/outgrown their strength


Explanation:
uit zijn kracht groeien= grow too fast for one's strength
zij is uit haar krachten gegroeid = she has overgrown herself (outgrown her strength)

Ref.:
Wolter's Woordenboek Nederlands-Engels.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GertV
23 mins

agree  Marijke Mayer: the latter!
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grow too big for their breeches


Explanation:
Just a thought.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marijke Mayer: Good find though! I like it very much!
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have grown because of/due to their strengths


Explanation:
I don't want to start a debate, but would the context not suggest that this would be an option.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: or have grown too big for their own good.
11 hrs

disagree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: I sincerely don't think so; source text would then have to read something like ...'uit eigen kracht (or 'op eigen krachten') gegroeide concerns' - quite a difference
16 hrs
  -> I, like Lucy could not see how a company could outgrow their strengths, hence the suggestion.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have gone beyond the scope of their original business plans


Explanation:
After your note, Lucy, perhaps I should offer what the Dikke Van Dale (the Dutch equivalent to Websters/Oxford) says about 'uit z'n krachten groeien'='te lang worden in verhouding tot leeftijd of lichaamslengte', which typically happens to teenagers after a growth spurt, you're well aware of what these youngsters look and act like. That's why I liked the earlier suggestions of my colleagues, although I realise that 'too grow too big for your breaches' has a slightly different connotation in English, but it might just fit the style of the piece you are translating. The same term is used here for a company that indeed 'grew too fast for its own good', which sounds perfectly alright to Dutch speakers. This is why I initially did not offer another suggestion as I felt my Dutch colleagues had worded it appropriately, but I now realise that a little more detailed explanation is needed. 'Have gone beyond the original specifications of their original business plans' is what it really means, inferring lack of restraint. There are plenty of Google hits using the words I did, more or less, but you have to pick what you can use.

Well, here goes! We all did the very best we could! I wish you good luck with the prose of Dutch journalists!

Best regards,
Marijke

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 14:33:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I really see where you\'re coming from as you mention Shell and Unilever, etc. These are very large indeed, especially for a small country such as Holland, and I thought it might imply \'difficult to deal with because of size\' you might even call them monopolies, although that is a dangerous word to use here,or even \'giants\' . Or, to keep it simple (phew!)
and our small country is well known for its cumbersome corporate groups.
Over and out!

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I do not believe for one moment that the likes of Shell


Explanation:
(Anglo-Dutch) and Unilever (likewise Anglo-Dutch) have grown more than what is good for them, and that this is what is meant by the Dutch "uit hun krachten gegroeide".

These are giant, well-managed corporations, and I think the Dutch simply means that these businesses have outgrown one of the countries, i.e. The Netherlands, in which they originated. Shell US, for instance, is now as large or larger than the rest of the group.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 08:06:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should have read: ... as large as or larger than ...


    20 years in the business of legal and financial translation
xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
14 hrs

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bulging conglomerates/corporations/multinationals


Explanation:
The Netherlands, while small in size, is renowned for its bulging conglomerates / corporations / multinationals.

The author is highlighting the contrast between the size of the country and some of the big corporations it has produced. I would suggest they have outgrown the country rather than themselves.

Saying that a company has ougrown or overstretched itself is, in my opinion, quite a negative statement.


    www.aex.nl/aex.asp?taal=nl -> Marktinformatie
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
We got there in the end! Thanks for everyone's input. I've gone with Chris in the end because I like the imagery, and after all, this is a piece of journalism.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: See my suggestion above
11 mins

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: excellent - but it would surely have helped if you'd given us the next sentence a bit earlier
2 hrs

agree  Marijke Mayer: Very nice indeed Chris!
3 hrs