KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

superambitieuze middenmotors

English translation: solid performers with their sights set on the top


15:37 Jan 5, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: superambitieuze middenmotors
This is the heading of a piece of financial journalism on 'welvaartscheppers'. Appearing later on in the piece is this sentence:
...veel bedrijven, die zich profileren als ambitieuze middenmoters op wereldschaal.
I'm not actually struggling with what it means - basically it means mega-ambitious average guys, but I wondered if there was a catchier way of putting it.
Lucy Simpson
English translation:solid performers with their sights set on the top
Explanation:
This is a real tough one. I suspect it's gonna need some major rephrasing to get it into nice journalistic English.

other ideas:
solid performers (fiercly) clambering for the top / vying for pole position
ambitious solid performers aspiring to better things
aspiring to better themselves and leave the fray
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for everybody's input. It's given me a few ideas to work with - I think you're right Chris, in that I'm going to have to junk the pithiness of the Dutch and come up with something broader in the English.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2[middenmotor -> middenmoter]
Chris Hopley
4 +2solid performers with their sights set on the top
Chris Hopley
4 +1Ambitious, medium-sized corporate powerhousesxxxjarry
4super-ambitious, run-of-the-mill companies
Marijke Mayer
4middle players
Yngve Roennike
3ambitious middle sliced companies
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3ambitious middle sliced companies


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ambitious middle sliced companies


Explanation:
Would this be more catchy or useful?

de middelmoot (or middenmoot) = middle slice

No references here.
HTH



Native speaker of:

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ambitious middle sliced companies


Explanation:
Would this be more catchy or useful?

de middelmoot (or middenmoot) = middle slice

No references here.
HTH


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
middle players


Explanation:
Just a thought.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
super-ambitious, run-of-the-mill companies


Explanation:
Could be another choice for you perhaps, as would be

'zealous would-be companies'

Best regards,

Marijke


Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ambitious, medium-sized corporate powerhouses


Explanation:
operating worldwide.

Another thought.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 10:31:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Chris, for clarifying \"middenmotor/middenmoter. That obviously makes a big difference.

My suggestion could be rephrased as follows: Ambitious, medium-sized corporates operating worldwide.


    20 years in the business of legal and financial translation
xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: With all due respect, Jarry, I can only wonder how a 'middenmoot' can be a powerhouse.
4 hrs
  -> I thought it said middenMOTORS.

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[middenmotor -> middenmoter]


Explanation:
"Middenmotor" should read "middenmoter". This tidy piece of journalism shows the difference in meaning quite nicely:

In de wereld van sportieve auto's vormen ze een beetje het middenkader. Het GTI-niveau ontstegen, maar met hun zescilinders van ruim tweehonderd pk net iets te licht voor de gevestigde orde in sportwagenland. Ontmoeting op de openbare weg tussen een Porsche Boxster 2.7 en een Clio Renault Sport V6. Middenmoters met een middenmotor.
From: http://www.carros.nl/carros/huidig/2oakind.shtml

I'm very surprised that all you Dutch native speakers didn't spot this common spelling mistake! Stay behind after class ;-]]


    Reference: http://www.onzetaal.nl/
    Reference: http://www.tv1.be/tienvoortaal/
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: Thank you for this explanation.
2 hrs

agree  Marijke Mayer: ;-) Actually, when foreigners copy Dutch words erroneously, I never say anything about it as I'm too polite! :-) Lucy had it correct later on in the sentence, and most Dutch speakers knew that motors were not intended here. Can I go home on time now? ;-
9 hrs
  -> True, because as a native you rely more on the sound of the word than on the written form. It is quite a common mistake, though: do a quick search on Google and you'll see what I mean. http://www.voorschoten.nl/gemkrant/krant2000/krant 3/Lastend...

2 days 2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solid performers with their sights set on the top


Explanation:
This is a real tough one. I suspect it's gonna need some major rephrasing to get it into nice journalistic English.

other ideas:
solid performers (fiercly) clambering for the top / vying for pole position
ambitious solid performers aspiring to better things
aspiring to better themselves and leave the fray

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Thanks for everybody's input. It's given me a few ideas to work with - I think you're right Chris, in that I'm going to have to junk the pithiness of the Dutch and come up with something broader in the English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: I like your liberal translation, but I hope you don't mind my saying that in my view it deviates a lot from the source text. This is 'reauthoring' in the absence of the source text, whereas we all tried to stay within the boundaries of the offered text.
2 hrs
  -> I don't think it's reauthoring, because the message is the same (and I'm sure the text doesn't hinge on this sentence anyway). Translating journalism demands a creative approach.

agree  xxxjarry: Translators, they say, are not paid to think. Sometimes though they have to be creative thinkers to ensure that the translation remains natural. I think you adopted the right approach in this case. Well done!
3 hrs
  -> That's what they say. Even an assistant to a former EU Commission President was once quoted as saying: "Vous n'êtes pas là pour penser, vous êtes là pour traduire."