KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

Daar passeert alles wat

English translation: There we find all companies... that couldn't resist the premature lure of the new economy


15:41 Jan 5, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: Daar passeert alles wat
I'd actually like help with all the bits in brackets please. It refers to those groups of companies at the bottom of the league table:
[Daar passeert alles] wat nog niet zo lang geleden tot de nieuwe economie gerekend werd, aangevoerd door grote Amerikaanse concerns [die zo nodig in een te vroeg stadium aan de nieuwe economie moesten snuffelen].
Lucy Simpson
English translation:There we find all companies... that couldn't resist the premature lure of the new economy
Explanation:
I agree with the other two answers as far as the second part of the question is concerned, but I don't think that in this case "daar passeert alles" means 'All sorts of things are going on there".

Her alles' means 'alle bedrijven' [die nog niet zo lang geleden tot de nieuwe economie gerekend werden, de grote Amerikaanse concerns voorop]. En passeren simply means 'pass' or 'come by', hence my translation: 'There we find...'

Otherwise it just wouldn't make sense: "Daar gebeuren allerlei dingen die tot de nieuwe economie werden gerekend, aangevoerd door de grote Amerikaanse concerns". I'm afraid that is not correct in Dutch.

I hope this could help you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 16:33:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beginning of the second paragraph should be : \"Here \'alles\'\" Sorry for that
Selected response from:

GertV
Belgium
Grading comment
After much lengthy debate, my final translation was a variation on this theme.
Given what I know about the other 2300 words in the text, I don't think it's a question of 'things happening', because the league tables are simply a snapshot, and register a moment in time. Reading and re-reading the 'passeert', it seems to me that it's being used to imply that things have already happened, i.e. 'this is where they ended up - languishing at the bottom of the table, and it's the fault of the big American concerns.'
I think I have closure on this now!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2All the business (operations) which not so long agoxxxjarry
4 +2Lucy, I reckon your translation is fine. The only doubt Ixxxjarry
4 +1This provides the stage
Marijke Mayer
4 +1When parsing this sentence we can see thatxxxjarry
4 +1All sorts of things are happening
Dave Greatrix
4 +1There we find all companies... that couldn't resist the premature lure of the new economy
GertV
4(Over)There everything occurs that
4(Over)There everything occurs that
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4All sorts of things are happening here now,
Dave Greatrix
4...allsorts of things are going on...
Massimo Lencioni
4involve
Yngve Roennike


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...allsorts of things are going on...


Explanation:
\"Daar passeert alles\" is not really a correct Dutch expression, but here they want to say \"Daar gebeurt alles\". I would translate this into:
\"In these companies all sorts of things are going on\"
The other bit between brackets is correct Dutch and means:
\"that couldn\'t wait to get a taste of the new economy prematurely\"

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 19

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Over)There everything occurs that


Explanation:
...
prematurely had to start sniffing at/nosing/prying into/meddling with/interfering in the new economy

Quite a few possibilities here :).

'Passeert' in sense of 'occurs' (synoniem: daar gebeurt alles wat...)

No references needed here.


Native speaker of:

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Over)There everything occurs that


Explanation:
...
prematurely had to start sniffing at/nosing/prying into/meddling with/interfering in the new economy

Quite a few possibilities here :).

'Passeert' in sense of 'occurs' (synoniem: daar gebeurt alles wat...)

No references needed here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 14:56:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Lucy, I would appreciate it very much if you could send us the full context immediately whenever you think something might be difficult to interpret at first sight.
Now you let us answer \'prematurely\' and only after some answers have been given you send further information...

You\'ll agree it\'s a waste of time if we\'re then answering immediately when it turns out something else is indeed meant.


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There we find all companies... that couldn't resist the premature lure of the new economy


Explanation:
I agree with the other two answers as far as the second part of the question is concerned, but I don't think that in this case "daar passeert alles" means 'All sorts of things are going on there".

Her alles' means 'alle bedrijven' [die nog niet zo lang geleden tot de nieuwe economie gerekend werden, de grote Amerikaanse concerns voorop]. En passeren simply means 'pass' or 'come by', hence my translation: 'There we find...'

Otherwise it just wouldn't make sense: "Daar gebeuren allerlei dingen die tot de nieuwe economie werden gerekend, aangevoerd door de grote Amerikaanse concerns". I'm afraid that is not correct in Dutch.

I hope this could help you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 16:33:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beginning of the second paragraph should be : \"Here \'alles\'\" Sorry for that

GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 79
Grading comment
After much lengthy debate, my final translation was a variation on this theme.
Given what I know about the other 2300 words in the text, I don't think it's a question of 'things happening', because the league tables are simply a snapshot, and register a moment in time. Reading and re-reading the 'passeert', it seems to me that it's being used to imply that things have already happened, i.e. 'this is where they ended up - languishing at the bottom of the table, and it's the fault of the big American concerns.'
I think I have closure on this now!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: Very nice. . .could not resist the temptation . . .
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
involve


Explanation:
Perhaps loosely _it involves_ would be appropriate.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
All sorts of things are happening


Explanation:
that not so long ago would not have been attributed to the new economy, caused (led) by the large American concerns that feel the need to nose/meddle/dabble in the new economy too prematurely. (at a too early stage)

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: easiest readable translation from colloquial Dutch
11 hrs

disagree  xxxjarry: The second "not" is incorrect and 'too prematurely' is a pleonasm.
1 day 32 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: Nice, 'led' is better.
1 day 15 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This provides the stage


Explanation:
Lucy, depending on your writing style to reflect the tone of the source text,
I can provide the solution reflected below. I have to be honest and say that as the last of an esteemed list of translators providing answers, I would be lying if I said I did not get ideas from the earlier-offered solutions.

"This provides the stage for everything that not so long ago was considered to be the new economy, led by large American chains feeling the burning need to test the new economy at too early a stage."

Good luck,

Marijke



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 07:53:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'too soon\'
or \'at a time when it was not opportune to do so.\'

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Nothing wrong with eclecticism :-)
1 day 3 hrs
  -> :-) the mind boggles . . . poor Lucy!

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
All the business (operations) which not so long ago


Explanation:
formed part of the new economy, is/are carried out/performed there, headed by large US groups that just had to dabble in the new economy prematurely/too soon.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks David.

agree  Chris Hopley
14 hrs

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All sorts of things are happening here now,


Explanation:


that would not have been attributed to the new economy in the recent past,. (This has been) brought on by the large American concerns that feel the need to become involved in the new economy (too) prematurely. (at too early a stage).

My "agree" to the previous posting was inadvertent (pub quiz you know!) I feel that "headed" is incorrect, as is my "led" this would not make sense. "aangevoerd" should be translated as "brought on" IMHO. as in e.g. "Beton aangevoerd" this would make more sense.

I fail to see the problem with "too Prematurely". How many offsprings have been lost because they have been born "too prematurely"? I also feel that "not so long ago" has been messing the sentence up IMHO>



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 09:08:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slaugh02.html
... Robertson complained to Gettysburg historian John B. Bachelder that he thought Law
started charging too prematurely. [J. B. Robertson to John B. Bachelder, 11 ...
www.gdg.org/slaugh02.html

One example of many to be found on the good new \"Internet\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 10:33:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geschiedenis
... voor koper en tin) aangevoerd door de Phoeniciërs. Het ... naar Victoria (Aus) gebracht
door wijlen dhr Leo ... 7%), Shropshire and English Leicester (6%), Cheviot (4 ...
www.gironet.nl/home/tienkamp/schapen/wsgeschiedenisPTI.htm

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: "too Prematurely" is of course OK. Je gaat toch niet op de Amerikaanse tour, David! Dat kunnen we niet hebben :-)
1 hr

disagree  xxxjarry: On the Internet or anywhere else, 'too prematurely' is a pleonasm. The reason is that prematurely means 'too soon'. "Aangevoerd" as used here means 'headed'. 'Brought on' would be "veroorzaakt" or "aangebracht".
1 hr
  -> Can somebody tell me which part of the sentence refers to anything that is being "headed" by the American concerns .

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
When parsing this sentence we can see that


Explanation:
"aangevoerd" refers to "... alles wat nog niet zo lang geleden tot de nieuwe economie gerekend werd". The comma after "werd" is very important here.

Lucy, you are really getting your money's worth aren't you?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 13:20:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After speaking to my better half, who is Dutch, I must confess that I was a bit hasty in being so adamant that \"aangevoerd\" could only mean \"headed\". David, you may well have a point. It could also mean \'fed by, provided by\' or something similar. My apologies. We never stop learning do we. I\'d be interested to know what the author has to say.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix: Exactly my point, everything (or "alles wat nog niet zo lang geleden" that has happened was not "headed" by, but "brought on" or "caused by". "alles" is I think the key word here. IMHO
18 mins
  -> I give up!

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lucy, I reckon your translation is fine. The only doubt I


Explanation:
still have is your rendering of "daar passeert alles" as 'where you will find'. Would ... is a revolving door for all the companies ... be something you could use?

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: Maybe we should leave Lucy to sort it out against the background of her context, I, for one, am glad this is over!
38 mins
  -> Phew! That makes two of us.

agree  Dave Greatrix: Amen to that!
4 hrs