KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

duurde het grootst

English translation: good


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:duurde het grootst
English translation:good
Entered by: Umit Altug

21:13 Jan 9, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / market report
Dutch term or phrase: duurde het grootst
Na een desastreus 2001, verwachten we een trage heropleving van de Amerikaanse economie.We achten de mogelijkheid dat de recessie slechts twee kwartalen duurde het grootst.

Just need a bit of help with the second sentence. Thanks.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
good
Explanation:
Elizabeth,

The 'het grootst' (superlative) refers to the verb 'achten'. But in english you cannot use the superlative here, unless you completely change the sentence.

We feel that there is a very good possibility that the recession only lasted for the duration of two quarters.

Marijke
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks very much to Marijke, King et al. for the grammatical explanation. No wonder I couldn't get it right! Fits into place now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the most likely hypothesis is...
Joeri Van Liefferinge
4 +1most probablySerge L
4we estimate the chance of the recession lasting for only two quarters is most likelyKoos Vanderwilt
4good
Marijke Mayer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
most probably


Explanation:
We think that it is most probably that the recession will last only 6 months.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: . . . it is very likely that . . .
7 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good


Explanation:
Elizabeth,

The 'het grootst' (superlative) refers to the verb 'achten'. But in english you cannot use the superlative here, unless you completely change the sentence.

We feel that there is a very good possibility that the recession only lasted for the duration of two quarters.

Marijke

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525
Grading comment
Thanks very much to Marijke, King et al. for the grammatical explanation. No wonder I couldn't get it right! Fits into place now.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the most likely hypothesis is...


Explanation:
The most likely hypothesis, in our opinion, is that the recession will last no longer than two quarters.


*Duurde* and *het grootst* do not belong together in fact. *Het grootst* refers to *We achten de mogelijkheid*, which means *in our opinion, the most likely thing to happen is...*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 21:33:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There\'s also a mistake in the source text: \'heropleving is wrong\'. It is either \'herleving\' or \'opleving\'.


    I am specialized in financial translations
    Experience
Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we estimate the chance of the recession lasting for only two quarters is most likely


Explanation:
With due apologies for violating the rule of having to offer a translation in the header, my guess is the structure of the sentence above is not ransparent to you.
'duurde het grootst' is *not* one phrase.

'de kans dat de recessie twee maanden duurt wordt het grootst geacht' (a variant of your text), and lo and behold, it means the assessment that the recession lasted two month is *most likely*.

Koos Vanderwilt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4