KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

om de returns op jaarbasis voldoende op te krikken.

English translation: sufficiently boost


22:49 Jan 9, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / market report
Dutch term or phrase: om de returns op jaarbasis voldoende op te krikken.
Toch was de heropleving in het laatste kwartaal niet genoeg omm de returns op jaarbasis voldoende op te krikken.
I'm not entirely sure of the phrase 'voldoende op te krikken'
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:sufficiently boost
Explanation:
voldoende op te krikken > sufficiently boost
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sufficiently boost
Sven Petersson
5sufficient to enhance the yearly returns
Dave Greatrix
4to jack up annual returns sufficientlyKoos Vanderwilt


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sufficiently boost


Explanation:
voldoende op te krikken > sufficiently boost


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
Thanks.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to jack up annual returns sufficiently


Explanation:
preserves the jargonesque nature of the original (and no split infitive :) )

Koos Vanderwilt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sufficient to enhance the yearly returns


Explanation:
would be a great phrase to fit in here!

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747