KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

Zij drukten op de performance.

English translation: They burdened performance.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Zij drukten op de performance.
English translation:They burdened performance.
Entered by: Joeri Van Liefferinge

13:36 Jan 10, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / market report
Dutch term or phrase: Zij drukten op de performance.
Het 'waarde'-segment van de Belgische markt was nog steeds in trek. De finaciële en nutswaarden deelden echter niet in de prijzen. Zij drukten op de performance.
Not quite sure of the meaning of drukten here.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
They burdened performance.
Explanation:
In this case, drukten means that performance suffered from the fact that the two values were not very popular.
Selected response from:

Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks. I think your collocation is appropriate in this context
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pulled down
Chris Hopley
4 +1They inhibited the performance
Dave Greatrix
5They burdened performance.
Joeri Van Liefferinge
4They weighed on the performanceSerge L
4have left their marks on the performance
Marijke Mayer
4They had an adverse effect on the performance.Jacques Wolse


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They inhibited the performance


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer
9 mins

neutral  xxxjarry: as in most of the other answers below, I believe the definite article should be omitted.
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They weighed on the performance


Explanation:
That's how I would translate it...

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 13:46:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

weighed against the performance could be an alternative


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
They burdened performance.


Explanation:
In this case, drukten means that performance suffered from the fact that the two values were not very popular.


    Specialized in financial subjects
    Experience
Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thanks. I think your collocation is appropriate in this context

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They had an adverse effect on the performance.


Explanation:
Own experience

Jacques Wolse
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 56

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have left their marks on the performance


Explanation:
would be another choice, or you could completely rephrase the sentence.

Marijke

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pulled down


Explanation:
The financial and utility sectors did not enjoy such good fortune, pulling [overall] performance down.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: or depressing performance, would have been a better solution than burdened (not idiomatic).
1 hr