KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

Vooral 'X ' werkte sich internationaal in de kijker en 'Y' toonde zich...

English translation: Especially X attracted the international investors' attention and Y showed its good side as well


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Vooral 'X ' werkte sich internationaal in de kijker en 'Y' toonde zich...
English translation:Especially X attracted the international investors' attention and Y showed its good side as well
Entered by: Joeri Van Liefferinge

14:37 Jan 10, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / market report
Dutch term or phrase: Vooral 'X ' werkte sich internationaal in de kijker en 'Y' toonde zich...
Vooral 'X' werkte zich internationaal in de kijker en 'Y' toonde zich eveneens van zijn goede kant.
X and Y are Belgian stocks. I'm not familiar with the expressions used in this sentence.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
Especially X attracted the international investors' attention and Y showed its good side as well
Explanation:
'Zich in de kijker' werken means 'to attract attention'.
'Zich van zijn goede kant laten zien' is more or less the same, but not as strong as the first expression. The English equivalent is more or less the literal translation of the Dutch expression.
Selected response from:

Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1X in particular succeeded in claiming internationalxxxjarry
4 +1Especially 'X' made sure he featured prominently on the international scene and 'Y' showed
Marijke Mayer
5Especially X attracted the international investors' attention and Y showed its good side as well
Joeri Van Liefferinge
4"Y" performed well internationally, with "X" being of particular interest.
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Especially X attracted the international investors' attention and Y showed its good side as well


Explanation:
'Zich in de kijker' werken means 'to attract attention'.
'Zich van zijn goede kant laten zien' is more or less the same, but not as strong as the first expression. The English equivalent is more or less the literal translation of the Dutch expression.


    I am specialized in financial translations
    Van Dale N-E
Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Especially 'X' made sure he featured prominently on the international scene and 'Y' showed


Explanation:
Vooral 'X' werkte zich internationaal in de kijker en 'Y' toonde zich eveneens van zijn goede kant.
Especially 'X' made sure he featured prominently on the international scene and 'Y' showed how good he could be



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 14:52:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see now that they\'re stocks, therefore,
Especially \'X\' made every effort to feature prominently on the international scene and \'Y\' showed how good it could perform

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 18:27:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proved how well it could perform! oops

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan: Benadert de sfeer van de uitdrukking heel goed
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
X in particular succeeded in claiming international


Explanation:
attention, while Y turned in a good performance as well.




    Financial translation (company annual reports) has been my speciality for 20 years.
xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Simpson: You could still use attract instead of claim (attention), but the rest is spot on.
2 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Y" performed well internationally, with "X" being of particular interest.


Explanation:
As with many Dutch sentences, this one is back to front for the English consumer.

We would not say "Y" performed better, but "X" did "OK"

We would say "X" did "OK" but "Y" performed better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 19:41:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

X and Y attracted some international attention, with X performing particularly well.

Another option, IMHO.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747