KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

rentegevoelige aandelen

English translation: interest-rate sensitive shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:rentegevoelige aandelen
English translation:interest-rate sensitive shares
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

08:06 Jan 11, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / market report
Dutch term or phrase: rentegevoelige aandelen
De grootste onderwegingen bevinden sich in de rentegevoelige aandelen.
not sure of the above terminology
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
interest-rate sensitive shares
Explanation:
That is my version.
57 hits on Google that may help you further.

Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2interest-rate sensitive shares
Alexander Schleber
5interest-rate-sensitive shares
Marijke Mayer
5interest-sensitive stock
Sven Petersson
4answer correct, however,xxxpietje
4shares that are prone to fluctuations of the interest rates
Joeri Van Liefferinge


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shares that are prone to fluctuations of the interest rates


Explanation:
'Rentegevoelig' means that the shares are likely to fluctuate under the influence of changing interest rates.


    no references needed
Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interest-sensitive stock


Explanation:
Interest-Sensitive Stock
A stock whose price is very much affected by rising or falling interest rates. Companies in a number of industries have fortunes tied to rates. Auto makers, home builders, mortgage lenders, financial institutions and others find that when rates soar, their business dries up. But some stocks can show rate sensitivity even in an industry not known for such problems. These are stocks that pay hefty dividends. Such stocks often are purchased specifically for their dividend. When rates fall, this dividend looks even better. But rates rise, this dividend is less appealing compared to Treasury securities and other riskless investments.






A stock whose price is very much affected by rising or falling interest rates. Companies in a number of industries have fortunes tied to rates. Auto makers, home builders, mortgage lenders, financial institutions and others find that when rates soar, their business dries up. But some stocks can show rate sensitivity even in an industry not known for such problems. These are stocks that pay hefty dividends. Such stocks often are purchased specifically for their dividend. When rates fall, this dividend looks even better. But rates rise, this dividend is less appealing compared to Treasury securities and other riskless investments.







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 08:52:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

104 Google hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 08:55:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

interest-sensitive shares (UK)
interest-sensitive stock (US)


    Reference: http://moneycentral.msn.com/investor/glossary/glossary.asp?T...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interest-rate sensitive shares


Explanation:
That is my version.
57 hits on Google that may help you further.




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+Search...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
19 mins

agree  xxxjarry
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interest-rate-sensitive shares


Explanation:
so it says in my Terminologie Financieel Management N-E by Van Amerongen

Marijke

MARKET TALK/SG/KL: Jade Untraded Despite Expected Loss
... Jones] MALAYSIA: Supermax Corp (7106) shares, down 1.2% at MYR2.47 ... Fed meets next
week boosting interest rate-sensitive bank stocks. As interest ...
sg.biz.yahoo.com/011203/15/20pg2.html - 11k

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answer correct, however,


Explanation:
Check van Dale or even van Amerongen. Onderwegingen?? Does it exist? Check van Dale and even van Amerongen. Could they mean bewegingen?

xxxpietje