KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

een economische herneming

English translation: economical upswing or upturn


09:16 Jan 11, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: een economische herneming
er kan dan ook verwacht worden dat een economische herneming zich onmiddellijk zal laten voeln in de winstcijfers van de desbetreffende bedrijven.
Not sure of a good way for saying the above 'economische herneming'
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:economical upswing or upturn
Explanation:
e.g.:

"The economical upswing has been brisker than expected, however, and a 4.8% increase in tax revenue is now anticipated. With the surplus, Tampere has been able to repay its debts."

"India's telecommunications are being liberated. Although India has only one telephone per 200 persons on average, it contains over 900 million people and is on the edge of an economical upturn."

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thanks very much

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4an economic recovery
Sven Petersson
4economical upswing or upturnSerge L


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
an economic recovery


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix
4 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  GertV
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  xxxpietje: Both in the meaning of the sentence and in van Dale: herneming = herstel = recovery
17 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Catherine Romanik
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economical upswing or upturn


Explanation:
e.g.:

"The economical upswing has been brisker than expected, however, and a 4.8% increase in tax revenue is now anticipated. With the surplus, Tampere has been able to repay its debts."

"India's telecommunications are being liberated. Although India has only one telephone per 200 persons on average, it contains over 900 million people and is on the edge of an economical upturn."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.tampere.fi/viy/trenews/old/spend.htm
    Reference: http://som.csudh.edu/fac/lpress/devnat/nations/india/odd.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
Thanks very much