KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

vanaf die datum subsidiabel zijn

English translation: elligible for subsidy/may be subsidised


22:43 Jan 16, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / summary of report on extra EU funding to variuos European areas.
Dutch term or phrase: vanaf die datum subsidiabel zijn
Op 20 juni 2000 werd het Gentse programma iontvankelijk verklaard waardoor de kosten van de projecten die door het Managementcomité zijn goedgekeurd, vanaf die datum subsidiabel zijn.
I can't seem to make the sentence make sense with the last clause. Is there something amiss or is it me?
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:elligible for subsidy/may be subsidised
Explanation:
Subsidiabel is volgens Van Dale subsidizable, maar ik zou er geloof ik het volgende van maken:

.... so that the costs of the projects approved by the Management committee shall be eligible for subsidy from that date/may be subsidised from that date.
Selected response from:

Willemina Hagenauw
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1elligible for subsidy/may be subsidised
Willemina Hagenauw
4 +1I think I ought to qualify my statement thatxxxjarry
5 -1are subsidizable from that date onwards.
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elligible for subsidy/may be subsidised


Explanation:
Subsidiabel is volgens Van Dale subsidizable, maar ik zou er geloof ik het volgende van maken:

.... so that the costs of the projects approved by the Management committee shall be eligible for subsidy from that date/may be subsidised from that date.


    Van Dale, eigen ervaring
Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 310
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Koos Vanderwilt: SPELLING ALERT: 'eligible' met e'e'n L.
47 mins

agree  Marijke Mayer: I prefer this word over one that doesn't yet exist ànd is a little hard to pronounce . . subsidizable . .. The extra 'l' in 'eligible' was just a typo, Koos, as Willemina spelled it correctly the second time in the same text.
1 day 13 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
are subsidizable from that date onwards.


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: Subsidis(z)able is a non-existent English word! Mind you, it may be the right time to invent it.
10 hrs
  -> You are forgiven. I did not invent it. The only word I can take credit for inventing is "bregott".

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I think I ought to qualify my statement that


Explanation:
subsidisable is a non-existent English word. I said so because the Chambers Dictionary (which is very complete) does not list the word. I see that it is, however, being extensively used in practice (Google). So I should have said: the word subsidisable has not yet found its way into the dictionaries.
No hard feelings I hope, Sven!

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: No hard feelings! See above!
2 hrs

agree  Marijke Mayer
1 day 2 hrs