KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

Na een intensieve onderhandelingsronde kwam uiteindelijk het Europese fiat.

English translation: the European approval


23:48 Jan 16, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: Na een intensieve onderhandelingsronde kwam uiteindelijk het Europese fiat.
Op 30 augustus 2000 keurde het College het samengevoegde dossier dan ook goed. Na een intensieve onderhandelingsronde kwam op 8 juni 2001 uiteindelijk het Europese fiat.
Reference has already bben made to the European Union in the document. Is this what the Europese is or is it it something else?
Not too sure of the 'kwam...fiat' phrase.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:the European approval
Explanation:
See this dictionary entry:

"Main Entry: fi.at
Pronunciation: 'fE-&t, -"at, -"ät; 'fI-&t, -"at
Function: noun
Etymology: Latin, let it be done, 3d singular present subjunctive of fieri to become, be done -- more at BE
Date: circa 1631
1 : a command or act of will that creates something without or as if without further effort
2 : an authoritative determination : DICTATE
3 : an authoritative or arbitrary order : DECREE"

In this context, I would translate it as "Approval"

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the European approvalSerge L
5 +1On 30 August the attached dossier was also approved by the council.
Dave Greatrix
5After an intensive round of negotiations the European agreement finally came.
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the European approval


Explanation:
See this dictionary entry:

"Main Entry: fi.at
Pronunciation: 'fE-&t, -"at, -"ät; 'fI-&t, -"at
Function: noun
Etymology: Latin, let it be done, 3d singular present subjunctive of fieri to become, be done -- more at BE
Date: circa 1631
1 : a command or act of will that creates something without or as if without further effort
2 : an authoritative determination : DICTATE
3 : an authoritative or arbitrary order : DECREE"

In this context, I would translate it as "Approval"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/cgi-bin/mw.cgi
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Lencioni: or "authorisation"
0 min

agree  Christopher Smith: or 'they received approval from the EU'
3 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
After an intensive round of negotiations the European agreement finally came.


Explanation:
After an intensive round of negotiations the European agreement finally came.

Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
On 30 August the attached dossier was also approved by the council.


Explanation:
After an intensive round of negotiations the authorisation of the European Union was finally given on 8 June 2001.

In Holland, if you ever want to withdraw money from a branch of bank other than your normal branch, the teller would be required to telephone your branch for "fiat" ie. (Authorisation) to pay out.

I think you can take it as written "Europese" is European Union.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: In banking jargon, the teller would require the transaction to be 'vetted'.
9 hrs

agree  Marijke Mayer: This bank fiat was a very good example to give, bu in Holland anyone can give his or her 'fiat' backing/support/approval.
1 day 12 hrs