KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

de betoelaging van de infrastructur van het beroepshuis

English translation: profession/professional home


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:de betoelaging van de infrastructur van het beroepshuis
English translation:profession/professional home
Entered by: Koos Vanderwilt

01:04 Jan 17, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: de betoelaging van de infrastructur van het beroepshuis
Hierbij wordt gedacht aan het leveren van diensten aan bedrijven, de uitbouw van het actieplan dientsenwerkgelegenheid, het invoeren van een premie voor de renovatie van handelspanden, winkelstraatmanagement, de betoelaging van de infrastructur van het beroepshuis.
Don't know what 'beroepshuis' is.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
profession/professional home
Explanation:
A site for Dutch math teachers discusssing the relevance of their activities for students and corporate life talks about the foundations of a BEROEPSHUIS, which in this case is nothing more than a PROFESSION - a professional home, as it were:

"Op een goed
kennisfundament kun je een beroepshuis bouwen. Een zwak fundament kan
nooit een zwaar huis dragen, hoe goed je ook kunt praten, hoe mondig je
ook bent. "

However, in the poorly written jargonesque gibberish they fobbed off on you here, and which is to pass for Dutch, it may mean something like a guild-like professinal center.

'De betoelaging van de infrastructuur van het beroepshuis' competes for the ugliest Dutch phrase I have *ever* seen.
Poor you, with apologies for the editorializing.
Selected response from:

Koos Vanderwilt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4, the provision of the professional infrastructure.
Dave Greatrix
2profession/professional homeKoos Vanderwilt


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
profession/professional home


Explanation:
A site for Dutch math teachers discusssing the relevance of their activities for students and corporate life talks about the foundations of a BEROEPSHUIS, which in this case is nothing more than a PROFESSION - a professional home, as it were:

"Op een goed
kennisfundament kun je een beroepshuis bouwen. Een zwak fundament kan
nooit een zwaar huis dragen, hoe goed je ook kunt praten, hoe mondig je
ook bent. "

However, in the poorly written jargonesque gibberish they fobbed off on you here, and which is to pass for Dutch, it may mean something like a guild-like professinal center.

'De betoelaging van de infrastructuur van het beroepshuis' competes for the ugliest Dutch phrase I have *ever* seen.
Poor you, with apologies for the editorializing.


    Reference: http://www.digischool.nl/wi/WiskundE-brief/13.htm
Koos Vanderwilt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
, the provision of the professional infrastructure.


Explanation:
or "the provision of the infrastructure required by the profession"

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747