KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

gevaarsobject

English translation: covered peril


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gevaarsobject
English translation:covered peril
Entered by: Marijke Mayer

08:18 Jan 17, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / fire policy
Dutch term or phrase: gevaarsobject
Good morning, colleagues,

Does anyone know the English term for gevaarsobject? I know it's the insured object or the insured property. Although the actual term is widely used in the Netherlands, there does not appear to be an English equivalent. I think I might write it off to Dutch verbosity!

. . . wordt verstaan schade als in de polis omschreven ten gevolge van beschadigingen aan het in de polis vermelde gevaarsobject toegebracht . . .

Thanks in advance,
Marijke
Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
the object of the peril
Explanation:
Peril: exposure to risk or harm; danger or jeopardy
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
As it happens, I am using my own 'find' of 'covered peril', which, I found out, is the standard expression. I am giving Jarry the points as he did help me on my way. But I certainly also very much appreciate the other solutions fo both Serge and David that are also correct. Thanks! Marijke
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the object of the perilxxxjarry
4insured items
Dave Greatrix
4 -1values at riskSerge L


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
values at risk


Explanation:
Dag Marijke,

ik heb de term gevonden in eurodicautom:

Ziehier de definitie:
"the value property which is insured or to be insured"

een voorbeeld:

"Some hatcheries carry a deductible of 20% of the values at risk. So, an operation with $1,000,000 worth of fish would be responsible for paying $200,000 before the insurance carrier would pay a loss."

Succes,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://ag.ansc.purdue.edu/aquanic/publicat/state/me/ffn1.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: "as a reult of damage caused to the "values at risk" described in the policy" would not make sense, because of the emphasis on "value" and not on tangible objects or items. IMHO.
42 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insured items


Explanation:
Good Morning Marijke,

This is quite a common term in "Terms and Conditions"

They also say "items to be covered by this policy" now that's what you call verbose -o)

(or "the property" as the case may be.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 08:40:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Home & Contents
... contents outside the home. Our insurance delivers new for old replacement of insured
items in the event of: fire or explosion, lightning or thunderbolt, theft ...
www.qbemm.com.au/products/home_contents.html

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the object of the peril


Explanation:
Peril: exposure to risk or harm; danger or jeopardy


    20 odd years in the business of legal and financial translation
xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
As it happens, I am using my own 'find' of 'covered peril', which, I found out, is the standard expression. I am giving Jarry the points as he did help me on my way. But I certainly also very much appreciate the other solutions fo both Serge and David that are also correct. Thanks! Marijke