KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

behoudens andersluidend en welomschreven beding

English translation: except for a well-defined stipulation to the contrary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:behoudens andersluidend en welomschreven beding
English translation:except for a well-defined stipulation to the contrary
Entered by: xxxjarry

14:49 Jan 17, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: behoudens andersluidend en welomschreven beding
Found in "Terms and Conditions"
Emma S.
except for a well-defined stipulation to the contrary
Explanation:
Another suggestion
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I like this answer best: precise and not too literal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Subject to a well defined written condition stipulating otherwise.
Dave Greatrix
5 +1Unless clearly stipulated otherwise
Joeri Van Liefferinge
5save in the event of a differently worded and clearly written clauseTitia Dijkstra
4except for a well-defined stipulation to the contraryxxxjarry


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
save in the event of a differently worded and clearly written clause


Explanation:
this covers the meaning - but maybe someone can come up with a shorter version!

Titia Dijkstra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joeri Van Liefferinge: Far too literal, I'm afraid.
4 mins

agree  Henrique Vieira
45 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unless clearly stipulated otherwise


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.cashmans.ie/irlot.html
    Reference: http://www.wpi.edu/Academics/Projects/confidentiality.html
Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
44 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Subject to a well defined written condition stipulating otherwise.


Explanation:
Following ref confirms:

take priority over the Customer's General Conditions and the Customer relinquishes his rights, unless there is a clear and well-defined written Agreement stipulating otherwise.


    Reference: http://users.skynet.be/bk230463/datl/english/conditions.html
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
42 mins
  -> Henrique, you must be a lovely person, you agree with everyone:o))

agree  Marijke Mayer
5 hrs
  -> Merci, Madam!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
except for a well-defined stipulation to the contrary


Explanation:
Another suggestion


    20 odd years in the business of legal and financial translation
xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I like this answer best: precise and not too literal.