KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

De financiële zestrapsraket biedt weer perspectiven.

English translation: six-stage financial plan


09:40 Jan 23, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Brief financial report on a company
Dutch term or phrase: De financiële zestrapsraket biedt weer perspectiven.
Title of document: Mooie inhaalsslag van 'X' (name of comapny)
De financiële zestrapsraket biedt weer perspectiven.
Not sure of what zestrapsraket means here.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:six-stage financial plan
Explanation:
King has already given the meaning above, but I thought this might be a more neutral translation.

Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The financial six-stage rocket offers new perspectives
Joeri Van Liefferinge
4 +1six-stage financial plan
Chris Hopley
4dynamic financial plan is composed of six stages
Marijke Mayer


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The financial six-stage rocket offers new perspectives


Explanation:
It's a metaphore, the literal translation is 'six-stage rocket'.


    no references needed here
Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
24 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dynamic financial plan is composed of six stages


Explanation:
Hello Elizabeth,
Although, the rocket translation is technically correct, I'm not sure if you want to translate it literally as it brings up images of Werner von Braun, etc. Although that choice is always left up to you if you want to continue the dynamic writing style of the original author. My choice would be to reflect it something like:
. . . this dynamic financial planning is composed of six stages, each consisting of . . .
I always leave something murky like that to finalise at the end, after the article's contents have become clearer.

Good luck,
Marijke

Consulting Services
... of your organization develop a strategic plan consisting of: ... Strategic plan that includes
long-term goals, assumptions ... Financial analysis, such as forecasts or ...
www.sterckenfield.com/servConsult.htm

[PDF] Register__/____2001 EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... school budget summary and financial plan; (13) a written ... plan; (14) a written plan
that addresses teacher to ... 1) REGION ONE, CONSISTING OF ANNETTE ISLAND SCHOOL ...
www.educ.state.ak.us/regs/4AAC33CharterSchoolsamendedII.pdf

AALLNET Board
... shall be an executive board of 11, consisting of the officers named in article 7 ... Long
Range Plan 1995-1998. -, Financial Plan 2000-2005. -, Financial Policies. ...
www.aallnet.org/board/

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
six-stage financial plan


Explanation:
King has already given the meaning above, but I thought this might be a more neutral translation.



Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: If the dynamic is added as adjective, it will enhance the impact the author intended! BTW: It does look that I provided you with some inspiration. . . .
1 hr
  -> ... as always!