KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

inzake huur penningen

English translation: for rent/rental payments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:inzake huurpenningen
English translation:for rent/rental payments
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

16:59 Jan 24, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: inzake huur penningen
From an annual report:
Door X is een garantie gesteld van NLG 15,000 ten behoeve van Y inzake huur penningen.
Lucy Simpson
rent
Explanation:
huurpenningen = rent (or rental payments)

Not to be confused with steekpenningen ;-]]
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
It would help no end if the people preparing this annual report had actually not separated compound nouns into their component parts. I've now found 'huurpenningen' in the dictionary, but was looking for 'penningen', because it had been written as a separate word. AAGH!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5A guarantee for rental income would not make sense.xxxjarry
5rent
Chris Hopley
4X has issued a rental guarantee to Y for the sum of NLG 15,000
Dave Greatrix
5 -1X furnished a guarantee of NLG 15,000 to Y forxxxjarry
3 -2rental incomeNicolo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
X has issued a rental guarantee to Y for the sum of NLG 15,000


Explanation:
Implicit in answer

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
X furnished a guarantee of NLG 15,000 to Y for


Explanation:
rentals due / payable.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: Would you not agree Jarry that "Y" would be "furnished" with a guarantee, if "furnished" were to be used instead of "issued"
14 hrs
  -> Y is obviously the owner of the premises here, since X pays the rent/rental. I think my wording is perfectly logical in the circumstances.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rent


Explanation:
huurpenningen = rent (or rental payments)

Not to be confused with steekpenningen ;-]]

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
It would help no end if the people preparing this annual report had actually not separated compound nouns into their component parts. I've now found 'huurpenningen' in the dictionary, but was looking for 'penningen', because it had been written as a separate word. AAGH!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
rental income


Explanation:
If "huurpenningen" means here "huuropbrengst" it should be rental income guarantee

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: Rental means income earned from rent income. inkomsten door huurgeld. The "income" qualification is therefore incorrect.
22 mins

disagree  xxxjarry: Of necessity, rental will be income to the one party and an expense to the other.
59 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A guarantee for rental income would not make sense.


Explanation:
The party paying the rent / rental is likely to be asked for a guarantee by the owner of the premises. The owner of the premises would not have to produce such a guarantee.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855