KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

rente bate/rente belastingen

English translation: [ interest ]


17:04 Jan 24, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: rente bate/rente belastingen
From an annual report.

Is this interest ON each of these things?

Heading:
rente kosten per saldo NLG 000
rente stamrecht
rente belastingen
rente baten
rente leningen u/g
Lucy Simpson
English translation:[ interest ]
Explanation:
"rente kosten per saldo" (should read "rentekosten per saldo") = net interest charge
rente stamrecht = annuity interest
rente belastingen = interest on taxes
rente baten (should read "rentebaten") = (other) interest income
rente leningen u/g = interest (income) on outgoing loans
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you for giving me the correct wording for each heading, because I wasn't entirely confident with my answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3[ interest ]
Chris Hopley
5Interest (income) on outgoing loansxxxjarry
4 +1Interest income / interest expensexxxjarry


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Interest income / interest expense


Explanation:
The captions that follow this heading indicate that interest could be EITHER received or paid.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix
14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[ interest ]


Explanation:
"rente kosten per saldo" (should read "rentekosten per saldo") = net interest charge
rente stamrecht = annuity interest
rente belastingen = interest on taxes
rente baten (should read "rentebaten") = (other) interest income
rente leningen u/g = interest (income) on outgoing loans


Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Thank you for giving me the correct wording for each heading, because I wasn't entirely confident with my answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolo
52 mins

agree  Marijke Mayer
1 hr

agree  Wouter van Kampen: I am not so sure about rente leningen u/g . What does u/g mean? It might well be interest paid instead of income.
1 hr
  -> Leningen u/g (uitgeleend geld) = loans provided. The opposite is leningen o/g (opgenomen geld) = borrowed funds.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Interest (income) on outgoing loans


Explanation:
should be: interest on loans receivable

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855