KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

rente last m.l. krediet

English translation: interest burden medium-term credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:rente last m.l.(middellange) krediet
English translation:interest burden medium-term credit
Entered by: Marijke Mayer

17:07 Jan 24, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: rente last m.l. krediet
On a P&L account under verdichting/grootboekrekening.
1st item is 'rente- en overige financielelasten', 2nd is 'rente last m.l. krediet'
Lucy Simpson
interest burden medium-term credit
Explanation:
Hi Lucy,

This should be 'rentelast middellange krediet'

according to Van Amerongen's Terminologie Financieel Management, Kluwer and the Google below.

Now I think I've earned this one, don't you think?

Greetings,
Marijke


Tijdnet: Beleggingshypotheken: leen je rijk
... al stijgend zijn op middellange termijn, u weet niet ... jaar voor een hypothecair krediet.
Bovendien kan de ... woonlening, waar de rentelast vermindert naarmate de ...
www.tijd.be/articles/dossiers/20010806/tijdnet16682833.ihtm
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
Various English terms given for rentelast, but the m.l. was the important bit, so thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5interest charge
Chris Hopley
4 +1interest burden medium-term credit
Marijke Mayer


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interest burden medium-term credit


Explanation:
Hi Lucy,

This should be 'rentelast middellange krediet'

according to Van Amerongen's Terminologie Financieel Management, Kluwer and the Google below.

Now I think I've earned this one, don't you think?

Greetings,
Marijke


Tijdnet: Beleggingshypotheken: leen je rijk
... al stijgend zijn op middellange termijn, u weet niet ... jaar voor een hypothecair krediet.
Bovendien kan de ... woonlening, waar de rentelast vermindert naarmate de ...
www.tijd.be/articles/dossiers/20010806/tijdnet16682833.ihtm


Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525
Grading comment
Various English terms given for rentelast, but the m.l. was the important bit, so thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: krediet op middellange termijn: juist!
2 mins
  -> Je hebt helemaal gelijk!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interest charge


Explanation:
I don't think "burden" is quite the right register for an item in the financial statements. "Charge" is the usual term. In fact, even "interest" would probably do, as the figures show whether it's income or expenditure.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117