KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

bestrijding ongedierte

English translation: pest control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bestrijding ongedierte
English translation:pest control

17:09 Jan 24, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: bestrijding ongedierte
Under accommodation costs in a P&L account:
onderhoud bedrijfspand
schoonmaakkosten
bestrijding ongedierte.
I don't know what this last term means.
Lucy Simpson
pest control
Explanation:
As Lucy suggested. :)
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Nice to have an (almost) unanimous decision on this one!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6pest control
Antoinette Verburg
4pest extermination and disinfestation
Marijke Mayer
4vermin abatement
Evert DELOOF-SYS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vermin abatement


Explanation:
would be a good solution

Ref.:

"... What does “Abatement” mean? Abatement is the elimination of a nuisance by ... likely
to attract or harbor mosquitoes, rodents, vermin or disease-carrying pests. ..."

www.hd.co.harris.tx.us/env/new_page_1.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pest control


Explanation:
As Lucy suggested. :)


    Reference: http://www.killfireants.com/
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Nice to have an (almost) unanimous decision on this one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
14 mins

agree  xxxjarry
20 mins

agree  Koos Vanderwilt: This is the phrase.
23 mins

agree  Dave Greatrix
14 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: http://www.knowsley.gov.uk/environmental/pest.html
15 hrs

agree  Nicolo
15 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pest extermination and disinfestation


Explanation:
Lucy, in the UK it's called as follows:

pest extermination and disinfestation by IGROX
... pest extermination and disinfestation by IGROX. ... pest extermination and disinfestation
by IGROX. This site uses frames, which are not supported by your browser. ...
Description: Delivering excellence in all types of pest extermination, pest control and monitoring, damp proofing,...
Category: Regional > Europe > ... > Building and Construction > Contractors > Maintenance
www.igrox.co.uk

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525