KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

mutatie vakantiegeld

English translation: change in holiday allowance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:mutatie vakantiegeld
English translation:change in holiday allowance
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

17:11 Jan 24, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: mutatie vakantiegeld
From a P&L account, under staff costs.
Bruto lonen
Mutatie vakantiegeld

I have 2 dictionaries giving me plenty of options for mutatie, but no answer as to the one I require in this context!
Lucy Simpson
Movement / change in holiday allowance
Explanation:
Whatever you do, don't translate "mutatie" as 'mutation'!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 18:09:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I said Lucy, using \'mutation\' here would be a howler of the first degree. What happens in accounting terms is that a provision is made for holiday allowances due to employees. If this provision is higher or lower than the previous year, the change or movement in it is shown as an entry in the P&L account.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 18:42:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With all due respect for Mr Van Amerongen, \"Mutation\" is definitely not an accounting or bookkeeping term. His book contains more such howlers. He is not a native speaker of English and has a Dutch RA qualification. In my eyes, that does not make him an expert in English accounting or auditing terminology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 19:37:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Mutatie\" is NOT \'mutation\' in English bookkeeping or accounting terminology. \"Mutatie voorziening\" translates as \'Change or movement in provision\'. So at least we\'ve agreed that we are dealing with a provision.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input. Don't worry about Mr van Amerongen and his mutation - it's a genetic thing as far as I'm concerned! My debate was between entry/transaction/transfer/movement/change, because I wasn't entirely sure what they were doing with this holiday pay.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Movement / change in holiday allowancexxxjarry
4change in holiday allowance
Wouter van Kampen
4holiday pay adjustment
Dave Greatrix
3transaction of holiday allowanceNicolo
4 -1transfer made (into the accounts of employees)
Marijke Mayer
2conversion vacation allowanceKoos Vanderwilt


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
conversion vacation allowance


Explanation:
Note the confidence level. In Anglo-Saxon countries, where men live free or die, a patronizing institution like a Government-ordained vacation allowance is not a known. Hence, you cannot translate it. I suppose the 'mutation' means that the allowance is converted into something else, for instance will appear as wages during the year.

Just guessing.

Koos Vanderwilt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marijke Mayer: By law vacation money is not really wages, and is taxed more heavily.
41 mins
  -> so how is that pertinent to what I am saying?

neutral  Chris Hopley: It's taxed the same as wages, it just feels heavier because you're tax allowance is spread over 12 monthly salaries, so any extra income is charged at the highest tax rate that you're liable for..
14 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Movement / change in holiday allowance


Explanation:
Whatever you do, don't translate "mutatie" as 'mutation'!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 18:09:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I said Lucy, using \'mutation\' here would be a howler of the first degree. What happens in accounting terms is that a provision is made for holiday allowances due to employees. If this provision is higher or lower than the previous year, the change or movement in it is shown as an entry in the P&L account.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 18:42:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With all due respect for Mr Van Amerongen, \"Mutation\" is definitely not an accounting or bookkeeping term. His book contains more such howlers. He is not a native speaker of English and has a Dutch RA qualification. In my eyes, that does not make him an expert in English accounting or auditing terminology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 19:37:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Mutatie\" is NOT \'mutation\' in English bookkeeping or accounting terminology. \"Mutatie voorziening\" translates as \'Change or movement in provision\'. So at least we\'ve agreed that we are dealing with a provision.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input. Don't worry about Mr van Amerongen and his mutation - it's a genetic thing as far as I'm concerned! My debate was between entry/transaction/transfer/movement/change, because I wasn't entirely sure what they were doing with this holiday pay.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marijke Mayer: Although the number of employees may vary from year to year, the vacation allowance has been set at 8 point something and is therefore a known factor and not a provision.
33 mins
  -> It is a provision because the holiday allowance is payable in May, whereas financial years mostly run from Jan to Dec. The provision would therefore be for the period Jun. to Dec. I compiled more annual accounts than I care to remember by the way!

agree  Wouter van Kampen: Indeed Jarry it is a provision. Then may I suggest transfer (posting) for "mutatie" as this is what happens transfering money from the ledger account where the provision is entered to another ledger account (say paid to employee).
14 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: Very well explained Jarry (& Wout). Marijke: it is unknown in that staff changes may occur throught a year, staff leaving and new staff joining. You can only guesstimate it in advance.
14 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
transfer made (into the accounts of employees)


Explanation:
Lucy, I think it was indeed a mutation here, but it merely means that it was paid out, and probably when it was due in May per Government regulations. Every month the vacation money fund is added onto by the employer. At my last place of employment I had the choice of taking it on a monthly basis instead of getting it paid all at once in May.

Greetings,
Marijke

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 18:30:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Van Amerongen, Terminologie Financieel Mgt.
MUTATION=mutatie (invoering van gegevens, verwijdering van gegevens)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 18:43:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L001
... 6241 Ander personeel. 6283 Mutatie voorziening vakantiegeld
contractueel personeel. 6284 Mutatie voorziening ...
www.wvc.vlaanderen.be/juriwel/omzend/3-bzjeug/0-alg/2-har/ l001.htm

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: See my note added at 18-09-27 GMT
8 mins
  -> I think we're both right, but a mutation is still a mutation: Mutatie voorziening , see above reference of 18:43:39

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holiday pay adjustment


Explanation:
I think this is the term you would normally find on an english pay slip. The use of the word "holiday" would of course be dependant on which country the translation is directed at.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: It may be found on a payslip but we are dealing with a set of annual accounts.
7 mins
  -> "adjustment" would still be preferable to "change" or "conversion" in this context.IMHO. A pay slip was used purely as a contextual example.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change in holiday allowance


Explanation:
On second thought...
and since I cannot add a comment to Jarry's answer in consequence of my first "agree".

"Mutatie" in this case must mean that money is added to the provision for holiday allowance. It is considered to be part of the wages before tax (bruto lonen. Transfered to the provision.

Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 108

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transaction of holiday allowance


Explanation:
Lucy,
"Mutatie" is often used in accountancy for transaction, don’t know if this helps

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8