KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

verdichting

English translation: summary / consolidation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verdichting
English translation:summary / consolidation
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

17:12 Jan 24, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: verdichting
From a P&L account. I have several headings:
Nummer
Verdichting/Grootboekrekening
Debet guldens
Credit guldens
I'm not sure what the best translation is for 'verdichting' in this context.
Lucy Simpson
summary
Explanation:
After re-thinking, I still think I will stick with summary. Consolidation is only when data from related enterpises with separate bookeeping systems are incorporated into the figures of a holding or parent.

And "summary" is certainly a better term than "condensed" or "accumulation" in this regard.

SUmmary data are regularoly posted to the general ledger, and are in fact groupings of accounts under more general headings.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 10:59:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To combine the assets, liabilities, and other financial items of two entities into one.

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/consolidate.asp

I am sure I can find more sites that clearly define this term in a fiancial sense.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
I'm still slightly confused, but I don't think 'summary' is actually wrong in my context, so I'm going with that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Condensed / Consolidation / accumulationxxxjarry
5 +1General ledger (account number)
Wouter van Kampen
4 +1summary
Alexander Schleber
4General Ledger
Chris Hopley
5 -1summary
Alexander Schleber
4 -1General Ledger Summary Report
Dave Greatrix
4 -1narrowing down ofNicolo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
summary


Explanation:
I think they mean a summary for the main ledger.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
1 hr

disagree  Wouter van Kampen: general ledger is involved
14 hrs
  -> Yes, Jarry's term is of course completely correct.

agree  Catherine Romanik: see: http://www.belastingdienst.nl/9229250/d/al40992.htm
17 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Condensed / Consolidation / accumulation


Explanation:
"Verdichting" is in fact the opposite of detailed.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
1 hr

agree  Pieter_H
1 hr

agree  Dave Greatrix
14 hrs

agree  Wouter van Kampen: consolidation!
14 hrs

neutral  Alexander Schleber: On 2nd thouught, see my further answer.
14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
summary


Explanation:
After re-thinking, I still think I will stick with summary. Consolidation is only when data from related enterpises with separate bookeeping systems are incorporated into the figures of a holding or parent.

And "summary" is certainly a better term than "condensed" or "accumulation" in this regard.

SUmmary data are regularoly posted to the general ledger, and are in fact groupings of accounts under more general headings.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 10:59:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To combine the assets, liabilities, and other financial items of two entities into one.

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/consolidate.asp

I am sure I can find more sites that clearly define this term in a fiancial sense.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826
Grading comment
I'm still slightly confused, but I don't think 'summary' is actually wrong in my context, so I'm going with that.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Agree 100%. See section 2.3 on http://www.belastingdienst.nl/9229250/d/al40992.htm for a definition and example.
22 mins
  -> Thanks for the confirming URL

disagree  Wouter van Kampen: consolidation is the first step towards a summary of general ledgers. The end result being a monthly, quarterly or annual financial accounting report
28 mins

disagree  xxxjarry: Consolidation is not confined to the merging of data from different entities. Be that as it may, in my view,condensed or accumulated data/account/information is a commonly used term in this context.
2 hrs
  -> Your are right that consolidation has other meanings Jarry. But usually not in a bookeeping context. See my URL in the added notes.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
General Ledger Summary Report


Explanation:
Lucy, the following concurs almost to the letter with your context.

General Ledger Summary Report

Each month the "General Ledger Fund Group Summary" is generated and disbursed to the University departments. This report lists a summary of all the GL fund accounts belonging under each department.

This summary is similar to a Balance Sheet and uses the concepts of fund accounting to report information. The basic formula for a Fund Accounting Balance Sheet is as follows:

Assets = Liabilities + Fund Balance



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 13:41:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'beknopt\' = concise, succinct, short and to the point = summary


    Reference: http://www.sp.uconn.edu/~wwwfrs/fbm061.html
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Wouter van Kampen: this is the result of "verdichting" or "consolidatie
29 mins
  -> Liabilities + balance = assets = summary, General ledger = grootboek.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
narrowing down of


Explanation:
So I guess that summary or summarization comes close to what you are looking for “ a summary of the ledger”.

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Wouter van Kampen: narrowing down is indeed what happens. Consolidation is however the official term.
18 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General ledger (account number)


Explanation:
It is a heading right? So what is meant is the general ledger account number where the individual P&L accounts are consolidated into. All entries in the P&L (ledger) accounts are summed up and the resulting amount is entered in the GL account specified.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 11:11:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

62 is a GL account number. So a concise translation of the heading would be \"GL account\"

Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix: but could be qualified with "summary"
8 mins
  -> Yes I guess one could. So now it is up to the asker to dig into English accounting software; SAP FI for instance.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Ledger


Explanation:

The word "verdichting" is probably superfluous here. A balance sheet or P&L account is always a verdichting or summary. If you want a breakdown, you look in the general ledger.



Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117